KudoZ home » Russian to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

орать (о котах)

French translation: gueuler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:орать (о котах)
French translation:gueuler
Entered by: Katia Gygax

03:52 Nov 28, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: орать (о котах)
в марте месяце коты начинают орать под окнами

приветствуются разные варианты, потому что у меня в тексте слово "орать" (и прочие глаголы, обозначающие испускание звуков усатыми-полосатыми) применительно к котам встречается довольно часто

спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
gueuler
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-05 14:15:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gueuler
Katia Gygax
3pousser des cris stridents
Catherine CHAUVIN
3Gémir / miaulerDuhel


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gémir / miauler


Explanation:
le verbe gémir peut convenir pour ts les animaux

Duhel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia Gygax: Gémir это от боли, а miauler это просто мяукать
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pousser des cris stridents


Explanation:
surtout lorsqu'ils se bagarrent ou se griffent.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gueuler


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-05 14:15:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76