International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

жить/питаться на помойках

French translation: vivre de la poubelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жить за счет помойки/питаться на помойках
French translation:vivre de la poubelle
Entered by: Katia Gygax

16:28 Nov 28, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: жить/питаться на помойках
говорится о бродячем коте
фраза образная, никакая конкретная помойка не имеется в виду

спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
vivre de la poubelle
Explanation:
Жить и питаться за счет помойки, и образность на месте. Он же не человеческий бомж, чтобы сознательно подбирать и разбирать объедки.

См. пример про людей, здесь говорят про свалку, за счет которой живут бедняки. "Chaque famille, ici, vit de la décharge."

Это здесь:

http://verslesud.free.fr/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-05 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Faire les poubelles pour se nourrir/ vivre (survivre)
Marie-Laure Matissov
4vivre de la poubelle
Katia Gygax
3se nourrir parmi les détritus/déchets
a05


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Faire les poubelles pour se nourrir/ vivre (survivre)


Explanation:
www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1B3GGGL_frFR268FR268&q=faire+les+poubelles+pour+vivre&btnG=Rechercher&meta=


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1B3GGGL_frFR268FR268&q...
Marie-Laure Matissov
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
35 mins

agree  Muriel Ecuer
1 hr

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
3 days6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nourrir parmi les détritus/déchets


Explanation:
p.ex.
notamment beaucoup de personnes âgées que l'on voit souvent, lorsque les marchés ferment, chercher de quoi se nourrir parmi les détritus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 19:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так это тоже про котов? кто бы мог подумать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 19:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

впрочем, оно и в вопросе написано


    Reference: http://miron.over-blog.com/article-5756699-6.html
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivre de la poubelle


Explanation:
Жить и питаться за счет помойки, и образность на месте. Он же не человеческий бомж, чтобы сознательно подбирать и разбирать объедки.

См. пример про людей, здесь говорят про свалку, за счет которой живут бедняки. "Chaque famille, ici, vit de la décharge."

Это здесь:

http://verslesud.free.fr/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-05 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76