International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ничего путного из тебя не выйдет

French translation: t'es plus bonne à rien


21:51 Nov 28, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ничего путного из тебя не выйдет
Все, поздно. Поезд ушел. Ничего путного из тебя уже не выйдет.
Надо было в молодости не по мужикам бегать, а карьеру строить. В результате тебе уже за сороковник, и ни мужа, ни детей, ни карьеры.


спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
French translation:t'es plus bonne à rien
Explanation:
Полагаю, что это ближе к делу, чем foutu pour toi, которое далеко не однозначно в этом контексте. Можно подумать, например, что у человека со здоровьем плохо настолько, что помрет скоро.

А вот как вы переведете "поезд ушел"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-12-02 14:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, "on ne rattrape pas le temps perdu" ou même "rien ne sert de courir maintenant".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-05 15:17:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C’en est foutu pour toi! (Tu n’y arriveras jamais!)Maria Melnik
4 +1tu (ne) feras jamais rien de bien
cenek tomas
4t'es plus bonne à rien
Katia Gygax


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C’en est foutu pour toi! (Tu n’y arriveras jamais!)


Explanation:
Путный = qui a du sens, bien réussi. Dans ce contexte le mot se rapporte à la vie professionelle de l'héroine. C'est sa vie profesionelle qui est complètement gâchée.

Maria Melnik
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu (ne) feras jamais rien de bien


Explanation:
Suggestion.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Laure Matissov: D'accord avec cette formulation...
1 day8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t'es plus bonne à rien


Explanation:
Полагаю, что это ближе к делу, чем foutu pour toi, которое далеко не однозначно в этом контексте. Можно подумать, например, что у человека со здоровьем плохо настолько, что помрет скоро.

А вот как вы переведете "поезд ушел"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-12-02 14:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, "on ne rattrape pas le temps perdu" ou même "rien ne sert de courir maintenant".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-05 15:17:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ну, я, даже не задумываясь, написала trop tard, и потом уже перевела это как "Поезд ушёл" :) Если есть какие-то более красочные варианты для поезда, то всегда bienvenue