KudoZ home » Russian to German » Finance (general)

bank-kastodian

German translation: Depotbank oder Depotführende Bank


09:25 Apr 28, 2008
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bankenart
Russian term or phrase: bank-kastodian
Opyat ya, opyat ne rabotaet klaviatura, i opyat perechen bez kontexta: shto takoe bank-kastodian? Slovo svyazano s pensionym fondon, mozhet eto pomogaet? Spasibo!
Johannes Mueller
Germany
German translation:Depotbank oder Depotführende Bank
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Custodian_bank
In finance, a custodian bank, or simply custodian, refers to a financial institution responsible for safeguarding a firm's or individual's financial assets. The role of a custodian in such a case would be the following: to hold in safekeeping assets such as equities and bonds, arrange settlement of any purchases and sales of such securities, collect information on and income from such assets (dividends in the case of equities and interest in the case of bonds), provide information on the underlying companies and their annual general meetings, manage cash transactions, perform foreign exchange transactions where required and provide regular reporting on all their activities to their clients.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Depotbank
Als Depotbank bezeichnet man in Deutschland gemäß dem Investmentgesetz (InvG) Kreditinstitute, bei denen die Sondervermögen (z. B. Wertpapiere) von Investmentfonds in Wertpapierdepots hinterlegt werden. Zuweilen werden auch allgemein Kreditinstitute in ihrer Funktion als depotführende Stelle als Depotbank (engl. Custodian) bezeichnet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-04-28 09:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://job.extra.kz/docs/?art=pension

В соответствии с Законом Республики Казахстан от 20.06.97 г. N 136-1 "О пенсионном обеспечении в Республике Казахстан"

Общие положения

1. Банк-кастодиан - банк, оказывающий услуги по ответственному хранению и учету вверенных ценных бумаг и денежных средств клиентов.
Selected response from:

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Depotbank oder Depotführende Bank
Nadiya Kyrylenko
4depotführende Bank (Depotbank)
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depotführende Bank (Depotbank)


Explanation:
dict.cc

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depotbank oder Depotführende Bank


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Custodian_bank
In finance, a custodian bank, or simply custodian, refers to a financial institution responsible for safeguarding a firm's or individual's financial assets. The role of a custodian in such a case would be the following: to hold in safekeeping assets such as equities and bonds, arrange settlement of any purchases and sales of such securities, collect information on and income from such assets (dividends in the case of equities and interest in the case of bonds), provide information on the underlying companies and their annual general meetings, manage cash transactions, perform foreign exchange transactions where required and provide regular reporting on all their activities to their clients.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Depotbank
Als Depotbank bezeichnet man in Deutschland gemäß dem Investmentgesetz (InvG) Kreditinstitute, bei denen die Sondervermögen (z. B. Wertpapiere) von Investmentfonds in Wertpapierdepots hinterlegt werden. Zuweilen werden auch allgemein Kreditinstitute in ihrer Funktion als depotführende Stelle als Depotbank (engl. Custodian) bezeichnet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-04-28 09:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://job.extra.kz/docs/?art=pension

В соответствии с Законом Республики Казахстан от 20.06.97 г. N 136-1 "О пенсионном обеспечении в Республике Казахстан"

Общие положения

1. Банк-кастодиан - банк, оказывающий услуги по ответственному хранению и учету вверенных ценных бумаг и денежных средств клиентов.

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AgenturArenski
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!