International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

CHB

German translation: strategische Offensivwaffen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:CHB
German translation:strategische Offensivwaffen
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

09:43 Nov 21, 2008
Russian to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Internationale Organisation
Russian term or phrase: CHB
Der Kontext bezieht sich auf die USA und Russland. Es wird behauptet, dass Russland noch immer gleichberechtigter Parter zur USA "по CHB" sei...
Johannes Mueller
Germany
strategische Offensivwaffen
Explanation:
Возможно стратегические наступательные вооружения (CHB) - strategische Offensivwaffen
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strategische Offensivwaffen
Jarema
3strategische Offensivwaffen
Nata Mueller
1strategische Offensivwaffen
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strategische Offensivwaffen


Explanation:
Возможно стратегические наступательные вооружения (CHB) - strategische Offensivwaffen

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
danke

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategische Offensivwaffen


Explanation:
strategische Offensivwaffen.

Россия и США начали диалог по вопросам стратегической безопасности с целью поиска замены "Договору о сокращении и ограничении стратегических наступательных вооружений" (СНВ-2), сказал посол США в Москве Уильям Бернс в четверг, 1 марта.

www.podrobnosti.ua/power/intpol/2007/03/01/401817.html

Dokumentation: Der Abrüstungsvertrag zwischen Russland und den USA ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]"Die Russische Föderation und die USA, nachfolgend als Parteien ... und den USA über die Reduzierung und Begrenzung strategischer Offensivwaffen vom 31. ...
www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,197546,00.html



Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategische Offensivwaffen


Explanation:
so ist die Abkürzung - стратегические наступательные вооружения.

Ich nehme aber an, es gehe um das Abkommen über deren Begrenzung (SALT).
http://www.peterhall.de/treaties/treaty2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2008-11-21 10:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SALT ist das alte Abkommen, das neue ist SORT.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/SORT_(Vertrag)

Nata Mueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian