KudoZ home » Russian to German » Law/Patents

Akmola/Akmoly

German translation: Akmola is in Kazakhstan


23:27 Oct 15, 2001
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Akmola/Akmoly
"Certificate of marriage"
One of the inserted field says for city of registration in the Saratov area the above mentioned city which cannot be allocated nowhere.

Any ideas?
Carsten Behrend
Germany
German translation:Akmola is in Kazakhstan
Explanation:
Akmola is/was in Kazakhstan, but the name changed to "Astana" in 1998. That's why you'll hardly find it anywhere today. If it's about documents belonging to ethnic Germans, in the beginning of WW II those were probably repatriated (as many other Germans) from Saratow/Volga, which belonged to the German Autonom Republic within the USSR, to Akmola/Kazakhstan by Stalin.

Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Akmola/Akmoly
Kai Zimmermann
5Akmola is in KazakhstanSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Akmola/Akmoly


Explanation:
die Stadt hat nichts mit dem Gebiet Saratow zu tun, ist der alte/neue Name von Zelinograd in Kasachstan (bis 1961 Akmolinsk). Eine andere Stadt mit diesem Namen gibt es meines Wissens nicht. Vielleicht war ja Akmola gemeint und dann ein Stadtbezirk oder ein Rayon Saratowski oder etwas ähnliches.

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 449
Grading comment
Definitely a city in Saratov area! Certificate issued 1993.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: As the certificate probably belongs to an ethnic German it seems quite probable.
50 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: In principle, although the actual Name of Zelinograd is no longer "Akmola" but "Astana" and today it's the capital.
57 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Definitely a city in Saratov area! Certificate issued 1993.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Akmola is in Kazakhstan


Explanation:
Akmola is/was in Kazakhstan, but the name changed to "Astana" in 1998. That's why you'll hardly find it anywhere today. If it's about documents belonging to ethnic Germans, in the beginning of WW II those were probably repatriated (as many other Germans) from Saratow/Volga, which belonged to the German Autonom Republic within the USSR, to Akmola/Kazakhstan by Stalin.




    I have been living for 8 yrs in the USSR and 3rd year in KZ
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you indeed.