International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to German » Medical

мумие

German translation: Mumijo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мумие
German translation:Mumijo
Entered by: Natalja Hackl

10:30 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: мумие
лекарственный препарат
Natalja Hackl
Mumijo
Explanation:
Mumijo ist eine braun-schwarze Mineralerde, die in den
Gebirgen Zentralasiens in Höhenlagen von 2.000 bis 5.000
Metern vorkommt.

Mumijo braucht viele Jahre der Reifung und wird äuaeerst
selten gefunden.
Erfahrene Sammler sind oft Wochen in den Gebirgen
unterwegs, um die Rohmasse in mühseliger Handarbeit zu
sammeln.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Ñïàñèáî
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gräberwachsshag
5Mumijo
Jarema


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mumijo


Explanation:
Mumijo ist eine braun-schwarze Mineralerde, die in den
Gebirgen Zentralasiens in Höhenlagen von 2.000 bis 5.000
Metern vorkommt.

Mumijo braucht viele Jahre der Reifung und wird äuaeerst
selten gefunden.
Erfahrene Sammler sind oft Wochen in den Gebirgen
unterwegs, um die Rohmasse in mühseliger Handarbeit zu
sammeln.



    Reference: http://www.visana.de/wissenswertes_ueber_mumijo/text_74_3dc6...
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4099
Grading comment
Ñïàñèáî

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gräberwachs


Explanation:
Das ist Heilmittel.

shag