KudoZ home » Russian to German » Other

Уважаемые дамы и господа

German translation: Dear Ladies and Gentlemen


13:14 May 20, 2003
Russian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Уважаемые дамы и господа
Обращение в письме
letika
Ukraine
German translation:Dear Ladies and Gentlemen
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Õîòÿ ìîæíî è áåç DEAR
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dear Ladies and Gentlemen
Mark Vaintroub
5 +2Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren!
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1Dear Sir/Madam
alla dunbar
5Dear Messrs
Сергей Лузан
4(Dear) ladies and gentlemenxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Ladies and Gentlemen


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Õîòÿ ìîæíî è áåç DEAR

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Как всегда - в унисон, и минута в минуту! Приятно иметь такого постоянного единомышленника :))))
1 min

agree  GaryG
1 min

agree  2rush
6 mins

agree  Oleg Prots
10 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
22 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: "Dear" is not essentially needed.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Dear) ladies and gentlemen


Explanation:
.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sir/Madam


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formal way to start a letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dear Sir/Madam,

I am writing to you in the hope....\"

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Messrs


Explanation:
òàêæå. Ôðàíöóçñêîãî ïðîèñõîæäåíèÿ îò ìåñüå è î÷åíü ôîðìàëüíî. À íà íåìåöêèé ÿ óæå îòâåòèë. Óäà÷è, letika!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 230

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren!


Explanation:
Viel Spass!:))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: воскл. знак не ставится!
27 mins
  -> Согласен. эт я от избытка чувств :))) Спасибо!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: на немецкий так на немецкий
6 days