KudoZ home » Russian to Italian » Journalism

идти в разрез

Italian translation: andare controcorrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:идти вразрез
Italian translation:andare controcorrente
Entered by: Formica

14:04 Dec 7, 2010
Russian to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: идти в разрез
Когда выражаешь собственное мнение, и при этом оно идет в разрез с общепринятым, проблем, конечно, не избежать.
Formica
va controcorrente
Explanation:
идти в разрез с общепринятым : andare controcorrente
Selected response from:

Anna Mongia
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5va controcorrente
Anna Mongia
3e distinto da
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
va controcorrente


Explanation:
идти в разрез с общепринятым : andare controcorrente

Anna Mongia
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! "Вразрез", конечно (скопировала из исходника, не заметила ошибки).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sicuro.
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Irena Pizzi
34 mins
  -> Grazie Irena!

agree  Assiolo: Вообще, если нужно в другом контексте, "идти вразрез" можно переводить как "essere in contrasto", но здесь перевод всего выражения "идти вразрез с общепринятым (мнением)" - "andare controcorrente" очень удачный! Кстати, Formica, "вразрез" пишется вместе.
2 hrs

agree  Fregia
3 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e distinto da


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman