KudoZ home » Russian to Latin » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Кто не с нами, тот против нас

Latin translation: Qui non est nobiscum, adversus nos est


16:54 Oct 27, 2005
Russian to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Кто не с нами, тот против нас
Это фраза нужна просто как девиз, но она очень нужна! очень на вас надеюсь, заранее спасибо! )

Latin translation:Qui non est nobiscum, adversus nos est
Explanation:
Прямой перевод.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Qui non est nobiscum, adversus nos est
Kirill Semenov
2Qui enim non est adversum vos pro vobis est
Neva M.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Кто не с нами, тот против нас
Qui enim non est adversum vos pro vobis est


Explanation:
Eto zvuchit nemnojko po drugomu. Evangelie ot Marka, glava 9:
40. Ибо кто не против вас, тот за вас.

Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Кто не с нами, тот против нас
Qui non est nobiscum, adversus nos est


Explanation:
Прямой перевод.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Right! Probably "contra nos" would be better (cfr. Luke 12, 30 "Qui non est mecum, contra me est"). Euge!!!
12 mins
  -> yes, "contra" may be better, thank you, Leonardo :)

agree  Neva M.
4 days
  -> hi Neva, thank you :)