KudoZ home » Russian to Latvian » Art/Literary

бар-мицва

Latvian translation: bar-micva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бар-мицва
Latvian translation:bar-micva
Entered by: Vents Villers

15:04 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: бар-мицва
Мальчик достигает религиозного совершеннолетия в тринадцать лет, девочка - в двенадцать. Их называют соответственно бар-мицва ("сын заповеди") и бат-мицва ("дочь заповеди"). Подразумевается, что они уже взрослые, обязаны исполнять все мицвот и сами отвечают за свои поступки.
Vents Villers
bar-micva un bat-micva
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Nu - labaak veelaak nekaa nekad :)))))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bar-micva un bat-micva
Uldis Liepkalns
4bauslības dēls un bauslības meita
VEIKMANE DAIGA


  

Answers


133 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
įąš-ģčöāą
bar-micva un bat-micva


Explanation:
:)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Nu - labaak veelaak nekaa nekad :)))))))))

2720 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bauslības dēls un bauslības meita


Explanation:
Bībelē lietoti jēdzieni

VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian