на нет и суда нет

Polish translation: Z pustego i król Salomon nie naleje

Russian term or phrase:на нет и суда нет
Polish translation:Z pustego i król Salomon nie naleje
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

03:51 Jun 6, 2018
Russian to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: на нет и суда нет
пословица
Alexander Onishko
Z pustego i król Salomon nie naleje
Explanation:
Nawiązując do kontekstu braku pieniędzy:

Николай Васильевич Гоголь – Женитьба. Явление VIII
Mikołaj Gogol – Ożenek. Scena ósma

Кочкарев.
Да ведь вы слышали, у ней приданого ничего нет.
Жевакин.
На нет и суда нет.

Koczkariew.
Przecież pan słyszał, że posagu nie ma.
Żewakin.
Z pustego i król Salomon nie naleje.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Z pustego i król Salomon nie naleje
Grzegorz Mizera
3Nie można dać, czego się nie ma//Nie można wycisnąć krwi z kamienia//
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nie można dać, czego się nie ma//Nie można wycisnąć krwi z kamienia//


Explanation:
Nie ma co oczekiwać gwiazdki z nieba

Zależnie od kontektsu. Tłumaczę kilka interpretacji z angielskiego.

на нет и суда нет
Eng
на нет и суда нет
общ. “no” it is then (Игорь Миг)
погов. where nothing is to be had the king must lose his right (Anglophile); what cannot be cured must be endured (Anglophile; имхо, нет соответствия между 2-мя выражениями kentgrant)
посл. a man cannot give what he hasn't got (used when a person makes it up with the lack (and absence) of a certain (necessary) thing); it's no use crying for the moon (contrast: all's out is good for prisoners but naught for the eyes. if you always say 'no', you'll never be married); if there isn't any, we must do without; where nothing is, nothing can be had; when there's nothing you have and nothing comes out, there's nothing to blame for and argue about; a no is a no (VLZ_58); if it is a no, let it be so (VLZ_58); if it's not available or obtainable, it shouldn't be debatable (VLZ_58)
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s= &l1=1

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Z pustego i król Salomon nie naleje


Explanation:
Nawiązując do kontekstu braku pieniędzy:

Николай Васильевич Гоголь – Женитьба. Явление VIII
Mikołaj Gogol – Ożenek. Scena ósma

Кочкарев.
Да ведь вы слышали, у ней приданого ничего нет.
Жевакин.
На нет и суда нет.

Koczkariew.
Przecież pan słyszał, że posagu nie ma.
Żewakin.
Z pustego i król Salomon nie naleje.

Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Przekład Juliana Tuwima.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję. Oczywiście w przekładzie Tuwima.