International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to Polish » Other

прики́д

Polish translation: ciuchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прики́д
Polish translation:ciuchy
Entered by: jankopolo

15:33 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: прики́д
Круто́й у тебя́ прики́д, чува́к!
jankopolo
ciuchy
Explanation:
Fajowe masz ciuchy, gościu ))
Fajne masz ciuchy, koleś

Jest jeszcze słówko chahła ze slangu młodzieżowego jak tu http://www.miejski.pl/tag-ciuchy, ale tego słownictwa nie jestem pewna
Selected response from:

Alla Kukolenko
Grading comment
dziękuje!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ciuchy
Alla Kukolenko
4 +1ubranie, ubrankoAgnieszka Kowalska
4odzież
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odzież


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubranie, ubranko


Explanation:
Potocznie: Niezłe (fajne) masz ubranie (ubranko)! Fajnie wyglądasz!

Agnieszka Kowalska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciuchy


Explanation:
Fajowe masz ciuchy, gościu ))
Fajne masz ciuchy, koleś

Jest jeszcze słówko chahła ze slangu młodzieżowego jak tu http://www.miejski.pl/tag-ciuchy, ale tego słownictwa nie jestem pewna

Alla Kukolenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Jolanta Cakke
19 hrs