KudoZ home » Russian to Portuguese » Other

прикалываться

Portuguese translation: fixar-se / prender-se / anexar-se /atachar-se/juntar-se


04:06 Aug 10, 2001
Russian to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: прикалываться
I saw this word in a Russian newspaper. It said that somebody prikalyvalsya
ilya
Portuguese translation:fixar-se / prender-se / anexar-se /atachar-se/juntar-se
Explanation:
Problaby it means someone got "hooked", addicted" to something; or "had followed" or "joined forces".
The 5 variants above will do in any case. Proper conjugation:
"fixou-se" a
"prendeu-se" a
"anexou-se" a
"juntou-se" a
"atachou-se" a
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1troçar / zombar / burlar / pilheriar / gozar de alguémLQA Russian
5ser luxento, cheio de luxoSerghei Ignatief
4to annoyDrSantos
na +2ïîäøó÷èâàòü, øóòèòü
Natalie
naprender-seDaniela Petrova
na -1fixar-se / prender-se / anexar-se /atachar-se/juntar-seDrSantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins
prender-se


Explanation:
Depende do contexto, mas em geral o verbo significa « prender-se ». Pode utilizar-se também no sentido de « dedicar-se ».

Daniela Petrova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
I do not think it;'s the right answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not think it;'s the right answer

4 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
fixar-se / prender-se / anexar-se /atachar-se/juntar-se


Explanation:
Problaby it means someone got "hooked", addicted" to something; or "had followed" or "joined forces".
The 5 variants above will do in any case. Proper conjugation:
"fixou-se" a
"prendeu-se" a
"anexou-se" a
"juntou-se" a
"atachou-se" a


    one needs more text to give exact meaning.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Getman: Its evident that you dont feel a russian slang, Dr. Santos :-)
90 days
  -> Do you know "polite" Portuguese slang? There are other non-polite terms

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
ïîäøó÷èâàòü, øóòèòü


Explanation:
ïðèêîë = øóòêà
ïðèêàëûâàòüñÿ = øóòèòü, ïîäøó÷èâàòü

À íàðêîòèêè çäåñü íè ïðè ÷åì.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
90 days

agree  LQA Russian
209 days

90 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to annoy


Explanation:
"To annoy" as well. That means to pick up on someone with a joke or sarcasm and carry on with that joke, annoying. You put the question to be translated in Portuguese. I did not wish to give you a term used in Brazil for this, therefore, I gave you the most "polite" ones. In the sense it is "to annoy someone by making the same constant joke, not letting go, to pick, to attach to something annoying".


    Native Brazilian and 7 years of Moscow.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

209 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troçar / zombar / burlar / pilheriar / gozar de alguém


Explanation:
It's not "hooked" or "addicted" for sure. In English, it would be "to chaff / cod / banter / josh / monkey" etc.

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magister: ..."gracejar," em certas situacoes - "chatear"
1176 days

541 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser luxento, cheio de luxo


Explanation:
Àâòîð îòâåòà (ãðàæäàíèí Áîëãàðèè) íå çíàêîì ñ ñàìûì ïîñëåäíèì ìîëîä¸æíûì æàðãîíîì Ðîññèè. "Ïðèêàëûâàòüñÿ" îçíà÷àåò "âåñòè ñåáÿ ýêñöåíòðè÷íî", "âûïåíäðèâàòüñÿ", "âûêàáëó÷èâàòüñÿ" (òàê ãîâîðèëè ðàíüøå)...

Serghei Ignatief
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magister: Не знаю... По-моему, сейчас, как и на жаргоне 70-х, "прикалываться" значит "подшучивать", "подначивать", может быть - "паясничать" иногда. Правда, прилагательное "прикольный" стало почему-то означать "хороший", "классный". Но почему же "luxo"?
844 days