KudoZ home » Russian to Spanish » Engineering (general)

легковой автомобиль

Spanish translation: turismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:легковой автомобиль
Spanish translation:turismo
Entered by: Hemuss

08:29 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / автомобили
Russian term or phrase: легковой автомобиль
Подскажите, как правильнее перевести на испанский:
"легковой автомобиль"
Mummi
turismo
Explanation:
Naturalmente, todo depende del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 12:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elperiodicodearagon.com/noticias/noticia.asp?pkid...

http://www.elpais.es/articulo/madrid/joven/muerto/chocar/tur...

Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3turismoHemuss
5Coche
Eli
5auto, automóvil, carro, coche
Maximova
4el automóvil
Dmitry Venyavkin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coche


Explanation:
Coche или auto (последнее больше в Лат. Америке)

Удачи!

Eli

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el automóvil


Explanation:
Просто el automóvil.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automóvil

El automóvil es un vehículo generalmente de cuatro ruedas, destinado al transporte de personas, con capacidad entre uno y nueve asientos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 12:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automóvil - это именно "легковой автомобиль", coche и auto скорее соответствуют понятию "машина":)

А вот что пишет по этому поводу ABBYY Lingvo (русско-испанский модуль):

Легковой (прил.)
легковой автомобиль — automóvil , coche de turismo, turismo ; carro (Лат. Ам.)

Dmitry Venyavkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turismo


Explanation:
Naturalmente, todo depende del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 12:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elperiodicodearagon.com/noticias/noticia.asp?pkid...

http://www.elpais.es/articulo/madrid/joven/muerto/chocar/tur...



Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Lianiuka: depende del contexto, этот термин можете употребить, если хотите подчеркнуть, что автомобиль именно ЛЕГКОВОЙ, хотя и Coche и automóvil тоже являются правильными терминами.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lidia, estoy de acuerdo.

agree  Olga Korobenko: Si se trata de diferenciar de otros tipos de vehículos, éste es el término.
2 hrs
  -> Exacto, gracias.

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto, automóvil, carro, coche


Explanation:
Depende del país. En Chile: simplemento auto o automóvil
En México: carro
En otros países: coche

Maximova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4