KudoZ home » Russian to Spanish » Other

дневной отдыха

Spanish translation: siesta


11:11 Nov 30, 2008
Russian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: дневной отдыха
No acabo de encontrar una equivalencia en español.

Эта гордость в груди мне напомнила случай когда мне было 12 лет и я летом уезжала в пионерский лагерь, на 2 месяца. А потом меня приезжали навестить мама и папа. И в тот день меня позвали с дневного отдыха и сказали что приехала моя мама.
Fernando Muela
Spain
Spanish translation:siesta
Explanation:
Son las 2-3 horas de "descanso diario" obligatorio en los campamentos durante las cuales se supone que los niños han de dormir...
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8siestaFeigola
3 +1pausa para dormir, hora de descanso....
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pausa para dormir, hora de descanso....


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Можно также сказать "hora de descanso".
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
siesta


Explanation:
Son las 2-3 horas de "descanso diario" obligatorio en los campamentos durante las cuales se supone que los niños han de dormir...


    Reference: http://campamentoamanecer.blogspot.com/2008/06/informacin-ca...
    Reference: http://www.fuhem.es/LOURDES/doc/2007/camp_ver2007dip.pdf
Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Khovanovitch
4 mins

agree  etale
6 mins

agree  Hemuss
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: se podría traducir por "a la hora de la siesta", así aunque no esté durmiendo se entiende que es ese rato
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: "a la hora de la siesta". Из моих собственных воспоминаний - на самом деле, во время дневного отдыха мало кто спал!
6 hrs

agree  Maximova: De todas maneras, "siesta"
12 hrs

agree  Elena Sánchez Martín
1 day1 hr

agree  Andrey Ermolov
1 day19 hrs