jai guru deva om

English translation: "I give thanks (victory) (salutation) to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".

07:05 Apr 4, 2005
Sanskrit to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Sanskrit term or phrase: jai guru deva om
in a beatles song
molly
English translation:"I give thanks (victory) (salutation) to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".
Explanation:
I don't think that is basque. But I've found a rather satisfying explanation of this text: http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
thanks! what a great help. I couldn't even figure out what language it was so you did great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Victory (hail) to the divine teacher!
Nityeshwari
4 +1"I give thanks (victory) (salutation) to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".
Deschant


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I give thanks (victory) (salutation) to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".


Explanation:
I don't think that is basque. But I've found a rather satisfying explanation of this text: http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html. Hope it helps.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
thanks! what a great help. I couldn't even figure out what language it was so you did great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe: guru also means the one who removes darkness from the life. Gu=Darkness Ru=remover
271 days

129 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Victory (hail) to the divine teacher!


Explanation:
deva comes from the word 'shining', by extension, 'divine'

Nityeshwari
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapardi (X): om = praNava nAda
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search