KudoZ home » Sanskrit to English » Linguistics

sma

English translation: right now, just (now)


09:30 Dec 2, 2003
Sanskrit to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Sanskrit term or phrase: sma
used at the end of a sentence. so it is not part of "vayam sma". What is it then?
Ex. "Sa(h)sarva(h) praja(h)atiyva vaatsalyena paalayati sma"
shabda
Bulgaria
English translation:right now, just (now)
Explanation:
I've checked my Sanskrit-Russian dictionary, here is my translation of the corresponding article into English:

SMA encl. [= enklitike] 1) right now, just now;

2) but (as in "but this is true!") as an emphasize; also as in emphatic " is it?" "do you?" etc. ending questions.

3) a particle adding the meaning of past tense to present tense.


I hope it helps a bit.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you Kirill. This helped me out completely.
Nice to see that you too are interested in Sanskrit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a particle adding the meaning of past tense to present tense.
PRAKAASH
3right now, just (now)
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right now, just (now)


Explanation:
I've checked my Sanskrit-Russian dictionary, here is my translation of the corresponding article into English:

SMA encl. [= enklitike] 1) right now, just now;

2) but (as in "but this is true!") as an emphasize; also as in emphatic " is it?" "do you?" etc. ending questions.

3) a particle adding the meaning of past tense to present tense.


I hope it helps a bit.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Kirill. This helped me out completely.
Nice to see that you too are interested in Sanskrit.

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a particle adding the meaning of past tense to present tense.


Explanation:
Late but accurate response.
The response from semenov is correct. The accurate response is the given below

"3) a particle adding the meaning of past tense to present tense."

The translation of the sanskrit phrase in english may be as follows-

He (The King) treats his people with love and care.

PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com


PRAKAASH
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe: Very right, one can say when sma adds to present tense sentence in becames past contineous.
368 days
  -> thanks!