Porez na fond zarada

English translation: Tax on wage fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Porez na fond zarada
English translation:Tax on wage fund
Entered by: Goran Tasic

06:26 Jul 2, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
Serbian term or phrase: Porez na fond zarada
Jedan podatak u bilanci; prethoni pise 'porezi, obavezne takse i kazne nametnute od jednog nivoa vlasti drugom'
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Tax on wage fund
Explanation:
Englesko-srpski poslovni recnik
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1payroll tax
Miomira Brankovic
4 +1Tax on wage fund
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax on wage fund


Explanation:
Englesko-srpski poslovni recnik

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy: ili tax on salaries fund (nalazi se u zvanicnim izvestajima)
14 mins
  -> Hvala

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porez na fond zarada
payroll tax


Explanation:
porez na fond plaća = payroll tax, payroll taxes, manpower tax
Ivir, Hr-En poslovno upravni rječnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-07-02 07:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see below, various countries have different systems. Payroll tax in Serbia would be consistent with what it implies in Australia, because a portion of the tax is withheld from the employee’s paycheck, while the employer pays the other portion. What you have in the balance sheet is the portion paid by the employer.
Payroll tax generally refers to a tax which employers are required to withhold from employees' paychecks. In the United States, employers are required to withhold federal income tax, Social Security tax, and Medicare tax. Together, the Social Security and Medicare taxes are known as the FICA tax. In some places, employers may be required to withhold state income tax, or even city income tax.
In Australia, the Payroll tax is a specific tax which is paid to the individual states and territories by employers not employees. It is not a deduction from the worker. The Australian Government itself only requires one tax withheld from paychecks, the PAYG (or pay-as-you-go) tax which includes medicare levys.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payroll_tax
Payroll tax
Tax an employer withholds and/or pays on behalf of their employees based on the wage or salary of the employee. In most countries, including the U.S., both state and federal authorities collect some form of payroll tax.
http://www.answers.com/payroll tax&r=67
Payroll tax is a State tax levied on the annual payroll of employers.
http://www.treasury.qld.gov.au/services/tax/payroll.shtml



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Radic
25 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search