akontacioni porez

English translation: input tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:akontacioni porez
English translation:input tax
Entered by: Mihailolja

22:48 Apr 22, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheets
Serbian term or phrase: akontacioni porez
..na dodatnu vrijednost.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
input tax; input value added tax
Explanation:
Ako se radi o porezu na dodatu vrednost, mislim da bi taj „akontacioni PDV“ bio isto što i „ulazni porez“ ili „pretporez“ - na engl. „input tax“; detaljnije vidite na:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1799872


Ili, još preciznije: „input VAT“:

WIKIPEDIA:
Value added tax
...
VAT that is paid by a business to other businesses on the supplies that it receives is known as input VAT (that is, VAT on its input supplies). A business is generally able to recover input VAT to the extent that the input VAT is attributable to (that is, used to make) its taxable outputs. Input VAT is recovered by setting it against the output VAT for which the business is required to account to the government, or, if there is an excess, by claiming a repayment from the government.
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_added_tax )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3input tax; input value added tax
V&M Stanković
4advance tax
Gabriela Nikolova


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
akontacioni porez na dodatu vrednost
input tax; input value added tax


Explanation:
Ako se radi o porezu na dodatu vrednost, mislim da bi taj „akontacioni PDV“ bio isto što i „ulazni porez“ ili „pretporez“ - na engl. „input tax“; detaljnije vidite na:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1799872


Ili, još preciznije: „input VAT“:

WIKIPEDIA:
Value added tax
...
VAT that is paid by a business to other businesses on the supplies that it receives is known as input VAT (that is, VAT on its input supplies). A business is generally able to recover input VAT to the extent that the input VAT is attributable to (that is, used to make) its taxable outputs. Input VAT is recovered by setting it against the output VAT for which the business is required to account to the government, or, if there is an excess, by claiming a repayment from the government.
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_added_tax )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedomir Pusica
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Radica Schenck: je, input VAT
19 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 13 hrs
  -> hvala

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance tax


Explanation:
slazem se sa koleginicom ako se radi o porezu na dodatu vrednost, akontacioni porez obicno se placa na porez na dobit koji se moze placati celu godinu u vidu mesecne akontacije...kao jedini odgovarajuci izraz sam nasla "advance tax", ako se uopste misli na to...nadam se da sam malo nesto pomogla, pozdrav.

...Vo tekot na godinata se presmetuva i se plaka akontacija na danokot od dobivka do 15-ti vo mesecot za izminatiot mesec.

Mesecniot iznos na akontacijata za tekovniot mesec se utvrduva so primena na propisanata stapka...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-23 06:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili "advance income tax"

http://webapp01.ey.com.pl/eyp/web/eycom_download.nsf/resourc...$file/taxalert-132-ang.pdf


    Reference: http://finance.indiamart.com/taxation/payment_of_income_tax....
    Reference: http://www.ujp.gov.mk/propisi/dokumenti/31.07.03%20ZDD%20pre...
Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search