matičnog pravnog lica

English translation: parent legal entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:matičnog pravnog lica
English translation:parent legal entity
Entered by: Mihailolja

22:54 Apr 22, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheets
Serbian term or phrase: matičnog pravnog lica
This is one of the headings in the Report on net capital changes, the full heading is:

"Pripada vlasnicima kapitala matičnog pravnog lica"
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
parent legal entity
Explanation:
"REPUBLIC OF MONTENEGRO
LAW ON BANKS
...
parent legal entity is the entity, which has one or more dependent entities..."
( http://www.mipa.cg.yu/ZAKONI/Law on Banks.PDF )


WIKIPEDIA:
The term legal entity is sometimes be used for:
- to refer to a juristic person, an artificial entity that the law treats for some purposes as if it were a person, such as an incorporated organization.
- as a general term to describe all entities recognized by the law, including both juristic and natural persons.
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_entity )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parent legal entity
V&M Stanković
4 +1Parent corporation/company
Lidija Lazic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matično pravno lice
parent legal entity


Explanation:
"REPUBLIC OF MONTENEGRO
LAW ON BANKS
...
parent legal entity is the entity, which has one or more dependent entities..."
( http://www.mipa.cg.yu/ZAKONI/Law on Banks.PDF )


WIKIPEDIA:
The term legal entity is sometimes be used for:
- to refer to a juristic person, an artificial entity that the law treats for some purposes as if it were a person, such as an incorporated organization.
- as a general term to describe all entities recognized by the law, including both juristic and natural persons.
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_entity )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedomir Pusica
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 14 hrs
  -> hvala

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parent corporation/company


Explanation:
ili holding company.

(ima mnogo primera na google)
A parent corporation is one which controls more than half of the shareholders’ voting power in another corporation or is a shareholder in another corporation, with the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors of that corporation.

The parent corporation (or parent company) is usually referred to as a holding company, while the separate corporations are referred to as subsidiaries. ...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=2003
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedomir Pusica
11 mins
  -> Hvala Cheddo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search