Kontra knjiženje

English translation: Counter-entry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Kontra knjiženje
English translation:Counter-entry
Entered by: Dragomir Kovacevic

05:07 Sep 14, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Serbian term or phrase: Kontra knjiženje
na primer
Kontra knjiženje - Izdaci za otplatu glavnice i nabavku finansijske imovine.
ili
analitički konto na kojem se vrši kontra knjiženje, odnosno zatvara klasa 900000
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Counter-entry
Explanation:
Counter-entry - in Double Entry Accounting System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-14 08:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.financial-dictionary.com/double-entry_accounting.... - http://www.financial-dictionary.com/double-entry_bookkeeping...
Selected response from:

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Counter-entry
Dragomir Kovacevic
4contra account
Teja Prosenc
3reversing entry
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contra account


Explanation:
Reduction to the gross cost of an asset to arrive at its net cost; also called valuation allowance. For example, accumulated depreciation is a contra account to the original cost of a fixed asset to arrive at Book Value.



    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contra-account....
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/contra-account
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversing entry


Explanation:
http://www.financial-dictionary.com/reversing_entry.html

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dragomir Kovacevic: http://www.financial-dictionary.com/double-entry_accounting.... - http://www.financial-dictionary.com/double-entry_bookkeeping...
42 mins
  -> U pravu ste kolega

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Counter-entry


Explanation:
Counter-entry - in Double Entry Accounting System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-14 08:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.financial-dictionary.com/double-entry_accounting.... - http://www.financial-dictionary.com/double-entry_bookkeeping...

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TamaraP
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
15 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search