kasa skonto

English translation: Cash Discount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:kasa skonto
English translation:Cash Discount
Entered by: Aleksandar Jankovic

11:48 Aug 8, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Kontni okvir
Serbian term or phrase: kasa skonto
prihodi od iskoriscenog kasa skonta
Aleksandar Jankovic
Serbia
Cash Discount
Explanation:

Definition of 'Cash Discount'
An incentive that a seller offers to a buyer in return for paying a bill owed before the scheduled due date. The seller will usually reduce the amount owed by the buyer by a small percentage or a set dollar amount. If used properly, cash discounts improve the days-sales-outstanding aspect of a business's cash conversion cycle.

Investopedia explains 'Cash Discount'
For example, a typical cash discount would be if the seller offered a 2% discount on an invoice due in 30 days if the buyer were to pay within the first 10 days of receiving the invoice.

Providing a small cash discount would be beneficial for the seller as it would allow him to have access to the cash sooner. The sooner a seller receives the cash, the earlier he can put the money back into the business to buy more supplies and/or grow the company further.

[http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cash-discount.asp]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cash Discount
Daryo
4discount for prompt (early) payment
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount for prompt (early) payment


Explanation:
KASA SKONTO - blagovremeno izmirenje obaveze kupca
http://www.ekonomija.ac.me/files/1290499498.pdf
As a vendor, you may or may not want to provide an early payment discount to your customer. It depends mainly on your cash flow and whether you can afford to do so. As a customer, it is usually advantageous for you to consider paying an invoice early if you receive a discount and if your budget and cash flow allow it. Either way, the calculation for finding the early payment discount is fairly simple and requires only basic math.
http://www.wikihow.com/Calculate-an-Early-Payment-Discount


    Reference: http://www.sgh.waw.pl/prywatne/jarchu/EFF_FSD/publikacje/Eng...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: exactly that, but there's a shorter version
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cash Discount


Explanation:

Definition of 'Cash Discount'
An incentive that a seller offers to a buyer in return for paying a bill owed before the scheduled due date. The seller will usually reduce the amount owed by the buyer by a small percentage or a set dollar amount. If used properly, cash discounts improve the days-sales-outstanding aspect of a business's cash conversion cycle.

Investopedia explains 'Cash Discount'
For example, a typical cash discount would be if the seller offered a 2% discount on an invoice due in 30 days if the buyer were to pay within the first 10 days of receiving the invoice.

Providing a small cash discount would be beneficial for the seller as it would allow him to have access to the cash sooner. The sooner a seller receives the cash, the earlier he can put the money back into the business to buy more supplies and/or grow the company further.

[http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cash-discount.asp]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Gordana Sujdovic: cash discount (glossary); when inevitable capitalized
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search