rashodovanje

English translation: debiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:rashodovanje
English translation:debiting
Entered by: Ana Stanojevic

15:22 Apr 1, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / bookkeeping
Serbian term or phrase: rashodovanje
Prihodovanje i rashodovanje nerašcišcenih stavki na prolaznim i privremenim racunima se vrši na osnovu predloga strucnih sluzbi i predloga popisnih komisija na kraju godine
Ana Stanojevic
Serbia
debiting
Explanation:
IN THIS CONTEXT

Prihodovanje i rashodovanje neraščišćenih stavki na prolaznim i privremenim računima

rashodovanje neraščišćene stavke na prolaznim i privremenim računima
= trajno uknjižiti tu stavku kao rashod.

"prihodovanje" / "rashodovanje" are a pair - meaning: get the item out of temporary / transitional accounts and credit or debit a "normal" account

Transactions that are recorded in temporary/transitional accounts are not "finalised", there are some pending/undecided elements about them.

This ST is about deciding how to definitely account for the transaction, by closing the position in the temporary/transitional account and crediting/debiting a account that will be the the definitive/final accounting for this item/transaction.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debiting
Daryo
4 -1removal from inventory
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
removal from inventory


Explanation:


www.brightpearl.com/support/topic/accounting-for-inventory
Items are removed from inventory using First-In-First-Out (FIFO), with the actual ... Periodic accounting: This method does not create accounting entries for assets ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/other/55292...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1767827


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that is the usual meaning of "rashodovanje" (= rashodovanje osnovnih sredstava), but it doesn't fit here: "rashodovanje neraščišćenih stavki na prolaznim i privremenim računima"
2 hrs
  -> ./.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debiting


Explanation:
IN THIS CONTEXT

Prihodovanje i rashodovanje neraščišćenih stavki na prolaznim i privremenim računima

rashodovanje neraščišćene stavke na prolaznim i privremenim računima
= trajno uknjižiti tu stavku kao rashod.

"prihodovanje" / "rashodovanje" are a pair - meaning: get the item out of temporary / transitional accounts and credit or debit a "normal" account

Transactions that are recorded in temporary/transitional accounts are not "finalised", there are some pending/undecided elements about them.

This ST is about deciding how to definitely account for the transaction, by closing the position in the temporary/transitional account and crediting/debiting a account that will be the the definitive/final accounting for this item/transaction.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search