rasknjižavanje uplata

English translation: posting payments to accounts receivable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:rasknjižavanje uplata
English translation:posting payments to accounts receivable
Entered by: Ivan Dimoski

18:27 May 9, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Serbian term or phrase: rasknjižavanje uplata
radi se o potvrdu iz banke: Kontekst je sledeći:
NALOG ZA PRENOS, zatim brojevi te transakcije i na kraju rasknjižavanje uplata/uplate RBO...
Ivan Dimoski
Macedonia (FYROM)
posting payments to accounts receivable
Explanation:
crediting accounts receivable
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-record-a-sale-o...
Creating journal entries to recognize payments against the ledger's receivable accounts. The payment is recorded as a credit to the receivable account.
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/post-cash-collected-accounts-...
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posting payments to accounts receivable
Vesna Maširević
4 -1allocating payments to invoices
Daryo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posting payments to accounts receivable


Explanation:
crediting accounts receivable
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-record-a-sale-o...
Creating journal entries to recognize payments against the ledger's receivable accounts. The payment is recorded as a credit to the receivable account.
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/post-cash-collected-accounts-...


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Hvala:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić
23 mins
  -> Hvala Tomislave! :)

neutral  Daryo: technically correct, but the key point it to post the transaction to the corresponding/appropriate account
17 hrs
  -> Exactly. / PS Suština je da smo oboje promašili kontekst.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allocating payments to invoices


Explanation:
i.e. matching received payments and sent invoices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2016-05-11 16:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sample:

Automatsko rasknjižavanje uplata fizičkih lica na osnovu elektronskih fajlova
...
http://www.vodovodsu.rs/hu/3-Tenderi/802-Automatsko-rasknjiz...

if this is not matching received payments to sent invoices (and indirectly to the client accounts of clients who received these invoices), then this company must have same very peculiar data processing arrangements!

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vesna Maširević: To bi bilo "vezivanje uplata za fakture", a ne rasknjižavanje uplata. / Fakture i konta su slučajno računi ali to ne znači da su šija i vrat.
1 hr
  -> da, šija i vrat ne mogu nikako da budu jedno te isto ... šija i vrat u smislu da svaka faktura mora biti povezana s određenim kupcem, tj kontom tog kupca.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search