bifora

English translation: biphora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:bifora
English translation:biphora
Entered by: Branka Stankovic McCarthy

09:08 Oct 20, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Serbian term or phrase: bifora
verovatno je pocivao ispod akrosolijuma ugradjenog u bifori jugozapadnog zida narteksa
srma
biphora
Explanation:
samo jos jedna mogucnost.

The belltower and the biphora, situated above the portal, are of the particular interest.

http://www.virtualtourist.com/travel/Europe/Italy/Veneto/Bar...

On this tower there also a biphora (width of the terrace 2.15 m, depth 117 m). The shape of the biphora is basically similar to that of Bobovac.

http://www.aneks8komisija.com.ba/main.php?id_struct=50&lang=...

... the windows in the nave of the church, the biphora in the cloister),

http://www.avditorij.com/piran_monuments.htm

joined into a single space by a 5.5 m-wide opening, making a representative hall, opened outward with Gothic monophoras, a biphora and a quadriphora.

http://www.mgst.net/eng/history/papalic.htm
Selected response from:

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Double lancet window
Mihailolja
3 -1biphora
Branka Stankovic McCarthy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double lancet window


Explanation:
Mislim da je to to. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=double+lancet+windo...
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biphora


Explanation:
samo jos jedna mogucnost.

The belltower and the biphora, situated above the portal, are of the particular interest.

http://www.virtualtourist.com/travel/Europe/Italy/Veneto/Bar...

On this tower there also a biphora (width of the terrace 2.15 m, depth 117 m). The shape of the biphora is basically similar to that of Bobovac.

http://www.aneks8komisija.com.ba/main.php?id_struct=50&lang=...

... the windows in the nave of the church, the biphora in the cloister),

http://www.avditorij.com/piran_monuments.htm

joined into a single space by a 5.5 m-wide opening, making a representative hall, opened outward with Gothic monophoras, a biphora and a quadriphora.

http://www.mgst.net/eng/history/papalic.htm

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OgnenCemerski: The correct spelling is "bifora". Biforate windows, common in Italian mediaeval architecture and called bifore, are divided vertically by a column to form two separate arched openings. Source:
818 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search