porodična stambena zgrada

English translation: ambiguous...but probably a single family

15:41 Jan 23, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
Serbian term or phrase: porodična stambena zgrada
There's one for sale at http://www.metals-banka.co.yu/downloads/evbr32.pdf . Specifically, does the porodična mean that only one family is going to live in this building?
Paul Merriam
English translation:ambiguous...but probably a single family
Explanation:
My reading of it is that it is not clear when read in isolation. I just checked with a native speaker who has confirmed that it is not clear. They would read it in the context you gave as for a single family but it does state zgrada rather than kuca which may indicate otherwise. Reading further down, kuca is also used so on balance I would say one family. Also at 200m2 it is likely to be for just one family.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

PoveyTrans (X)
Grading comment
In this case, it probably is for a single family. (Two or more families would find 200 square meters cramped.) I don't like apartment house, because that would be what I've heard called "stanovna zgrada", a bunch of apartments in one building. (I'm not sure how standard that name is.) And I don't like "single-family house" because more than one family can live there though detached house has possibilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ambiguous...but probably a single family
PoveyTrans (X)
5appartment house
tanjakorama
3 +1detached house
Saša Jovanović


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detached house


Explanation:
Am. single family house

Saša Jovanović
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic: That's exactly what it is - a single family house. It's not ambiguous at all.
1 day 4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ambiguous...but probably a single family


Explanation:
My reading of it is that it is not clear when read in isolation. I just checked with a native speaker who has confirmed that it is not clear. They would read it in the context you gave as for a single family but it does state zgrada rather than kuca which may indicate otherwise. Reading further down, kuca is also used so on balance I would say one family. Also at 200m2 it is likely to be for just one family.

Hope this helps.

PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In this case, it probably is for a single family. (Two or more families would find 200 square meters cramped.) I don't like apartment house, because that would be what I've heard called "stanovna zgrada", a bunch of apartments in one building. (I'm not sure how standard that name is.) And I don't like "single-family house" because more than one family can live there though detached house has possibilities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
29 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appartment house


Explanation:
It is a term that is used in legal documents such as Law on Real Estate Transactions of Republic of Serbia. Thus I have asked my colleague who is a lawyer to explain it to me. It is a 2-floor house, can be with slanted roof, with 2 flats on each floor and one on the ground floor, with sometimes basement flat. It can therefore accomodate 4-6 families, one familiy per each appartment, and since it can be built for a families that belong to three generations in line, it is called familiy (grandparents, parents, sons and daughters and nieces families). I have included link with photos. It is 2nd one in the 4th row. It would be very helpful to find english verson of Article 14 of the said Law which reads: Član 14.
Kada se porodična stambena zgrada ili stan otuđuje iz društvene svojine putem prodaje na otplatu, otplata se vrši pod uslovima i na način koji ne mogu biti povoljniji od uslova pod kojima se daju bankarski krediti za stambenu izgradnju.
Hope it is helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-23 16:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a photo of it that is far better than the previous one.
http://www.austrotherm.com/imperia/md/content/austrothermyu/...


    Reference: http://www.gradix.co.yu/objekti.htm
tanjakorama
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search