travej

English translation: trave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:travej
English translation:trave
Entered by: Sladjana

16:59 Dec 5, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / crkve
Serbian term or phrase: travej
"Ove seoske crkve često su jednoćelične ili su plitkim pilastrima podijeljene na dva i li tri *traveja*, sa polukružnom apsidom."

Nigdje ne mogu naći prevod za "travej". Nadam se da mi neko može pomoći.

Unaprijed puno hvala!
Sladjana
Montenegro
trave
Explanation:
TRAVE – in architecture, a crossbeam or a section formed by crossbeams in a church or temple of a rectangular or square shape
Selected response from:

Vesna Marić
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trave
Vesna Marić
5Bay
OgnenCemerski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trave


Explanation:
TRAVE – in architecture, a crossbeam or a section formed by crossbeams in a church or temple of a rectangular or square shape

Vesna Marić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Ban: section of a church formed by joists (uske grede)
2 hrs

agree  Goran Stamenkovic
3 hrs

agree  Mihailolja
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
11 days

1339 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bay


Explanation:
ТРАВЕЈ - основна просторна јединица цркве правоугаоног или квадратног облика која је од суседних аналогних јединица одвојена ступцима. То је назив за сводно поље омеђено лонгитудиналним и трансверзалним куполама.

Bay - 1. an opening or alcove marked off by pillars, columns (Webster's Dictionary)

Bay - A vertical division of the exterior or interior of a building marked not by walls but by fenestration, an order, buttresses, units of vaulting, roof compartments, etc (The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture)

Bay - the part of a church delineated by the structure of the dome and emphasised by columns or pilasters (my definition in a translation of a work on Byzantine architecture)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1339 days (2012-08-06 00:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A trave is an entirely different element. Not to be confused, as the similarity of the two terms is misleading. Look up trave: a) a crossbeam b) a section between crossbeams, as in a ceiling (Webster's Dictionary)

.

OgnenCemerski




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search