krajnja instanca

English translation: finally ili as a final point

10:19 Jul 1, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Serbian term or phrase: krajnja instanca
Recenica glasi:Да би имала одговарајуће користи на основу интеграционих процеса, који у крајњој инстанци резултирају и просторном интеграцијом, потребно је да се истакну све предности.
milijana trobradovic
English translation:finally ili as a final point
Explanation:
... which finally result in...
....which as a final point have...
Selected response from:

Marina Pjevalica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ultimately
Lingua 5B
4last instance
Dragan Novakovic
4finally ili as a final point
Marina Pjevalica


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finally ili as a final point


Explanation:
... which finally result in...
....which as a final point have...

Marina Pjevalica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ultimately


Explanation:

which ultimately can result in

"eventually" nisam jer nema baš ovu konotaciju, dok ultimatum se još od latinskog odnosi na neku (potencijalnu ili stvarnu) krajnju tačku u nekom procesu.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mtk Tnchv
2 hrs

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: to i ništa drugo
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
18 hrs

agree  Maja Stevanovic
19 hrs

agree  Natasha Jankovic
1 day 1 hr

agree  Cedomir Pusica
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last instance


Explanation:
Vaš odgovor bi mogao biti: "in the last instance".

"This may, in the last instance, result in civil war."

"Poverty, famine, drought, war and insecurity also put pressure on the family and in the last instance, result in the children being neglected."

"Universities are legally obliged to meet certain safety standards, and failure to comply with these requirements could result, in the last instance, in legal action being taken against the institution and/or the research worker."

"A continuation of this strategy would in the last instance lead to renewed sharp divisions and polarisation between East and West and create political conflicts which would be hard to control."

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search