kubet

English translation: cupola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:kube
English translation:cupola
Entered by: Vesna Maširević

07:35 Apr 16, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Serbian term or phrase: kubet
Ova crkva ima toranj (eng. steeple) sa 3 'kubeta'
http://www.vojvodinaonline.com/slike/db_img/Srpska_pravoslav...
Vesna Maširević
Serbia
cupola
Explanation:
A belfry with a small steeple and a cupola were simply added to the church named in honour of Peter 1st’s holy patron.
http://shorexrussia.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...

CUPOLA - The steeple domes found on most Orthodox churches. There may be one cupola or as many as thirteen. Three cupolas symbolize the Most-Holy Trinity.
http://pda.churchmotherofgod.org/orthodox-terminology/glossa...

kube>cupola
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/non_english/kube?c...

http://www.tfd.com/cupola

Selected response from:

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cupola
Daniela Slankamenac
3 +2dome
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dome


Explanation:
A world history of architecture - Αποτέλεσμα Google Books
Marian Moffett, Michael W. Fazio, Lawrence Wodehouse - 2003 - Architecture - 592 σελίδες
church has a Greek-cross plan, with an octagonal tower over the crossing ... at least three churches with multiple domes constructed under the patronage of ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1856693716...
Photoalbum "Kirillo-Belozersky Monastery"
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
One of the towers has a gate known as the Water Gate because it gives access to a lake ... Originally it was crowned by three domes. In this church the old ...
www.novodev.narod.ru/.../kirillov2.html

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anira
16 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cupola


Explanation:
A belfry with a small steeple and a cupola were simply added to the church named in honour of Peter 1st’s holy patron.
http://shorexrussia.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...

CUPOLA - The steeple domes found on most Orthodox churches. There may be one cupola or as many as thirteen. Three cupolas symbolize the Most-Holy Trinity.
http://pda.churchmotherofgod.org/orthodox-terminology/glossa...

kube>cupola
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/non_english/kube?c...

http://www.tfd.com/cupola



Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: And the winner is.. cupola! :) Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro

agree  Goran Tasic
22 hrs
  -> Hvala Gorane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search