p, p1, SU

English translation: ground floor, first floor, basement (UK); first floor, second floor, basement (US)

06:52 Jan 16, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Serbian term or phrase: p, p1, SU
Skraćenice iz lista nepokretnosti:
Sprat - p, p1, SU
Mislim da je SU - suteren, p - prizemlje, pa onda šta je p1?
Hvala na pomoći!
Maria Furaeva
Russian Federation
English translation:ground floor, first floor, basement (UK); first floor, second floor, basement (US)
Explanation:
http://speakspeak.com/about-english/ground-floors-and-first-...
Let’s take a look at a small but important difference in British and American English: the naming of floors in a building.

In British English the floor of a building at street level is called the ground floor. The floor above it is the first floor and the floor below is called the basement.

In American English, however, the floor at street level is usually called the first floor. Go up one floor and you are on the second floor (which, of course, is the first floor for the British). The floor below street level is called the basement, the same as in British English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-16 09:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p1 = prvi sprat => first floor (UK EN) = second floor (US EN)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2013-01-18 09:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinite:
suteren = semi-basement
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-basement
Semi-basement is architectural term for a floor of a building that is half below ground, rather than entirely such as a true basement or cellar.

Međutim, p, p1 mogu biti i oznake za podrum (basement, basement 1), tj. još dva ukopana nivoa ispod suterena, no malo je verovatno da se objekat sastoji samo od dva podrumska nivoa i suterena osim u slučaju kada se radi o garaži npr., no to se može utvrditi samo na osnovu celokupnog teksta.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ground floor, first floor, basement (UK); first floor, second floor, basement (US)
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1sprat
Jelica


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprat


Explanation:



Example sentence(s):
  • P1 ( sprat ) - tri spavaće sobe ( svaka soba ima zasebno kupatilo ) sa velikom terasom na koju izlaze dve sobe.

    Reference: http://www.glecher21.com/index.php?option=com_estateagent&vi...
Jelica
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana Daniels: http://www.realitica.com/hr/listing/123038 http://www.ruskiposlovniklub.rs/index.php?option=com_content...
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground floor, first floor, basement (UK); first floor, second floor, basement (US)


Explanation:
http://speakspeak.com/about-english/ground-floors-and-first-...
Let’s take a look at a small but important difference in British and American English: the naming of floors in a building.

In British English the floor of a building at street level is called the ground floor. The floor above it is the first floor and the floor below is called the basement.

In American English, however, the floor at street level is usually called the first floor. Go up one floor and you are on the second floor (which, of course, is the first floor for the British). The floor below street level is called the basement, the same as in British English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-16 09:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p1 = prvi sprat => first floor (UK EN) = second floor (US EN)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2013-01-18 09:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinite:
suteren = semi-basement
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-basement
Semi-basement is architectural term for a floor of a building that is half below ground, rather than entirely such as a true basement or cellar.

Međutim, p, p1 mogu biti i oznake za podrum (basement, basement 1), tj. još dva ukopana nivoa ispod suterena, no malo je verovatno da se objekat sastoji samo od dva podrumska nivoa i suterena osim u slučaju kada se radi o garaži npr., no to se može utvrditi samo na osnovu celokupnog teksta.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenad Radosavljević: Evo i čitave debate na tu temu na: http://www.dagg.hr/Forum/Skriveni/ForumTeme/tabid/84/forumid...
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search