glavna ulazna partija

English translation: main foyer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:glavna ulazna partija
English translation:main foyer
Entered by: LogosART

10:30 Jan 25, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Serbian term or phrase: glavna ulazna partija
Glavna ulazna partija pravouganog oblika, poziconirana centralno u jugoistočnom krilu objekta, naglašena je izvlačenjem za 90 cm iz ravni fasade u formi kubusa i izdizanjem ulaznog podesta na visinu četiri stepenika u odnosu na kotu pristupnog trotoara.
duca7 (X)
main foyer
Explanation:
glavna ulazna partija > main foyer

EXAMPLE
Ulazna partiјa, dva visinski odvoјena ali vizuelno povezana nivoa izložbenog rostora, kao i novonastala platforma, dio su јednog oblikovnog koncepta, a povezuјući element cјeline јe razigrana struktura spuštenog plafona, čiјi јe dizaјn inspiriran motivom aleјe.
The foyer, with a split-level but visually interconnected exhibition space, and the newly-designed platform, are part of a single formal concept, with the exuberant dropped ceiling, designed to evoke an avenue, as the unifying feature.
http://publik.tuwien.ac.at/files/PubDat_193645.pdf

foyer |ˈfoiər, ˈfoiˌā|
noun
an entrance hall or other open area in a building used by the public, esp. a hotel or theater.
• an entrance hall in a house or apartment.
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main foyer
LogosART
3main porch?
Branka Ramadanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main porch?


Explanation:
Nisam sigurna, palo mi je odjednom na pamet...

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main foyer


Explanation:
glavna ulazna partija > main foyer

EXAMPLE
Ulazna partiјa, dva visinski odvoјena ali vizuelno povezana nivoa izložbenog rostora, kao i novonastala platforma, dio su јednog oblikovnog koncepta, a povezuјući element cјeline јe razigrana struktura spuštenog plafona, čiјi јe dizaјn inspiriran motivom aleјe.
The foyer, with a split-level but visually interconnected exhibition space, and the newly-designed platform, are part of a single formal concept, with the exuberant dropped ceiling, designed to evoke an avenue, as the unifying feature.
http://publik.tuwien.ac.at/files/PubDat_193645.pdf

foyer |ˈfoiər, ˈfoiˌā|
noun
an entrance hall or other open area in a building used by the public, esp. a hotel or theater.
• an entrance hall in a house or apartment.


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search