ključni kamen

English translation: keystone

08:48 Feb 12, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Serbian term or phrase: ključni kamen
radi se o opisu jedne stare srpske kuće, pa se pominje i navedeni termin
Petra300
English translation:keystone
Explanation:
Mozda keystone?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-12 09:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the elements, embedded in the western wall was particulary interesting, and the authors of this article recognised it as a keystone. It was taken out from the wall and examined more closely, and it was found that the keystone has a carved the coat of arms on it with a bird, a star and the letter N.
Jedan od spolija izvađen je iz zida te pomnije pregledan. Radi se o ključnom kamenu, a utvrđeno je kako je s njegove donje strane uklesan štit sa reljefnim prikazom. U sredini štita nalazi se djelomično otučena i oštećena ptica, sa desne strane uklesana je sedmerokraka zvijezda, a s lijeve slovo N.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Marijana Asanin
Spain
Grading comment
Hvala, to je to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1keystone
Marijana Asanin
2foundation stone
Mihailolja
Summary of reference entries provided
ključni kamen
sofijana

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foundation stone


Explanation:
Just a thought....

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keystone


Explanation:
Mozda keystone?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-12 09:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the elements, embedded in the western wall was particulary interesting, and the authors of this article recognised it as a keystone. It was taken out from the wall and examined more closely, and it was found that the keystone has a carved the coat of arms on it with a bird, a star and the letter N.
Jedan od spolija izvađen je iz zida te pomnije pregledan. Radi se o ključnom kamenu, a utvrđeno je kako je s njegove donje strane uklesan štit sa reljefnim prikazom. U sredini štita nalazi se djelomično otučena i oštećena ptica, sa desne strane uklesana je sedmerokraka zvijezda, a s lijeve slovo N.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keystone_%28architecture%29
Marijana Asanin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, to je to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana: http://img.uoregon.edu/arh314/terminology/Terminology_all.ht...
58 mins

neutral  Daryo: malo verovatno, zidovi starih srpskih kuća su bili od drveta, ne od kamena. "keystone" se nalazi na kamenim zidovima/svodovima
3 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ključni kamen

Reference information:
http://www.arte.rs/sr/5551-zgrada_zetske_banovine/?lang=en

sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search