Blicati

English translation: flash

11:02 Sep 7, 2020
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Serbian term or phrase: Blicati
Audi A8 se velikom brzinom približio njihovom vozilu, blicao je, prošao je desnom trakom pored njih, obilazio je vozila nakon čega su ga zaustavilii prišli njegovom vozilu.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:flash
Explanation:
mislim da je to "blicati" isto što i "ablendovati":

https://en.pons.com/translate/english-serbian/flash
to give sb a flash AUTO ablendovati nekome

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=blicati s...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flash
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1headlight flashing / (the driver) flashed their headlights
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flash


Explanation:
mislim da je to "blicati" isto što i "ablendovati":

https://en.pons.com/translate/english-serbian/flash
to give sb a flash AUTO ablendovati nekome

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=blicati s...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zorica Ljubicic
0 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
37 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Stankovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Daryo: usually it's "flashing (your) headlights" // not here, but in cases when the context is not clear enough, just "flashing" + a vehicle in motion could be interpreted as s.t. totally else ...
23 hrs
  -> Da se ne bismo pravili Englezi: pitanje je "blicati" - infinitiv - odgovor je takođe u infinitivu i to je ono što treba da uđe u glosar; kolega Bogdan je više nego sposoban da to prilagodi svom kontekstu te ne vidim poentu vašeg komententara . :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blicati
headlight flashing / (the driver) flashed their headlights


Explanation:
[Audi A8 se velikom brzinom približio njihovom vozilu,] blicao je, [prošao je desnom trakom pored njih, ...]
.... , (the driver) flashed their headlights, ....


Headlight flashing

Headlight flashing is the act of either briefly switching on the headlights of a car, or of momentarily switching between a headlight's high beams and low beams, in an effort to communicate with another driver or drivers. The signal is sometimes referred to in car manufacturers' manuals as an optical horn, since it draws the attention of other drivers.[citation needed]

The signal can be intended to convey a variety of messages, including a warning to other drivers of road hazards, telling a driver they can pass through or alerting a driver of speed traps, and it can also be a form of aggressive driving. The legality of headlight flashing varies by jurisdiction.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headlight_flashing

You’re driving on a winding, rural road at night and a car in the opposite lane has its high beams on.

Do you:

A. Flash your headlights to alert the driver?

B. Momentarily look down and to the right at the white line on the road to avoid being blinded?

C. Turn on your high beams?

(For purposes of this quiz, we’ll rule out swearing as an option.)

If you answered B, go to the head of driver’s ed class. If you answered A or C, think again.

https://www.nytimes.com/2019/07/23/automobiles/headlights-fl...

While the primary function of your headlights is to improve visibility and allow other drivers to see you at night, or during foggy, rainy or snowy conditions, they also serve as a fantastic communication tool. ***Drivers commonly flash their headlights*** to attract the attention of other motorists for a variety of reasons. However, most official state driving manuals recommend flashing your headlights only to notify other drivers that their high-beams are on as they approach you from the opposite direction. Leaving your high-beams on can temporarily blind other drivers and cause a collision.

https://www.epermittest.com/drivers-education/headlight-flas...

Note: the subject can not be the car but the driver - it's not some automatic function of the car (like say the ABS / anti-lock braking system), it's a deliberate action by the driver.





Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic: Slažem se, to je preciznije, mada bi u datom kontekstu moglo i samo „flash/flashing“ (kao što ste i vi napomenuli).
9 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search