Ročnost

English translation: remaining time to the sale-by-date / remaining period of validity / remaining shelf-life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Ročnost robe
English translation:remaining time to the sale-by-date / remaining period of validity / remaining shelf-life
Entered by: Daryo

17:00 Apr 19, 2021
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / security consulting
Serbian term or phrase: Ročnost
Ročnost Robe po svakom artiklu na dan kada je Roba otpremljena sa skladišta Prodavca mora biti najmanje 80 % roka trajanja koji je određen na Robi, osim ako se ugovorne strane drugačije ne saglase u pisanoj formi.

Prodavac ne odgovara za prekoračenje ročnosti usled kašnjenja, radnje ili propuštanja Kupca, odnosno Kupac ne može prigovoriti na neodgovarajuću ročnost u tom slučaju.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
remaining time to the sale-by-date / remaining period of validity / remaining shelf-life
Explanation:
from the context it's clear that:

ročnost robe = preostali rok trajanja robe

IOW how many days are left before the sell-by-date .

Ročnost Robe po svakom artiklu na dan kada je Roba otpremljena sa skladišta Prodavca mora biti najmanje 80 % roka trajanja koji je određen na Robi
=>
if the sell-by-date for an articled is fixed at 100 days after production/packaging, then these goods can not be delivered from the warehouse to the Buyer is there's is less than 80 days left to the sell-by-date.

Can't see any way to make it just one word.

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remaining time to the sale-by-date / remaining period of validity / remaining shelf-life
Daryo
4 -1maturity/date of payment
Elio Verbanac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maturity/date of payment


Explanation:
http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/kriterij-rastuce-rocnosti/49880/
https://www.nbs.rs/external-links/primarno_drhov

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not in this case // just because the same word "ročnost" is found in your "reference" doesn't automatically make it relevant for this specific text. clue: mora biti najmanje 80 % roka trajanja koji je određen na Robi
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ročnost robe // preostali rok trajanja robe
remaining time to the sale-by-date / remaining period of validity / remaining shelf-life


Explanation:
from the context it's clear that:

ročnost robe = preostali rok trajanja robe

IOW how many days are left before the sell-by-date .

Ročnost Robe po svakom artiklu na dan kada je Roba otpremljena sa skladišta Prodavca mora biti najmanje 80 % roka trajanja koji je određen na Robi
=>
if the sell-by-date for an articled is fixed at 100 days after production/packaging, then these goods can not be delivered from the warehouse to the Buyer is there's is less than 80 days left to the sell-by-date.

Can't see any way to make it just one word.



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
14 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search