Upis zaključivanja braka

English translation: an entry of the solemnization of the marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Upis zaključivanja braka
English translation:an entry of the solemnization of the marriage
Entered by: proanglica

01:27 Jun 22, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificates
Serbian term or phrase: Upis zaključivanja braka
U matičnoj knjizi koja se vodi za mjesto __________ pod rednim brojem __ godine ____ izvršen je upis zaključivanja braka.

Brak zaključen u:

prezime koje su bračni drugovi uzeli pri zaključivanju braka:

Ako je moguće čitave izvedenica kako izgledaju u engleskoj formi bio bih zahvalan. Da napomenem da mi je riječ "concluded" odbijena i traži se nova.

Hvala unaprijed
Watcher90
an entry of the solemnization of the marriage
Explanation:
In the Marriage Registry maintained for the registration territory of______ under ordinal number_____for the year_____entry was made of the solemnization of the marriage.

The marriage was solemnized in:______

Surname assumed by the spouses at entering into marriage:______

....................................................................................................

ref.
Pravni recnik, B. Vukicevic
sklopiti brak - to solemnize, to contract, to celebrate
......................................................................................................

solemnize, solemnise [ˈsɒləmˌnaɪz]
vb (tr)
2. (Law) to celebrate or perform the ceremony of (marriage)
.....................................................................................................
http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/publications/agencies-public-
bodies/ips/general-ips-publications/guide-authorised-persons?view=Binary
Selected response from:

proanglica
Grading comment
Hvala mislim da je ovo najbolja varijanta dosad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3an entry of the solemnization of the marriage
proanglica
3record of marital union
Maja Pericic
3a record of entering into marriage
M. Vučković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a record of entering into marriage


Explanation:
jer se napred već pominje register tj. matična knjiga

M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record of marital union


Explanation:
prijedlog, obično se stupanje u brak na stranim vjenčanim listovima prevodi kao were united in marriage

Maja Pericic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an entry of the solemnization of the marriage


Explanation:
In the Marriage Registry maintained for the registration territory of______ under ordinal number_____for the year_____entry was made of the solemnization of the marriage.

The marriage was solemnized in:______

Surname assumed by the spouses at entering into marriage:______

....................................................................................................

ref.
Pravni recnik, B. Vukicevic
sklopiti brak - to solemnize, to contract, to celebrate
......................................................................................................

solemnize, solemnise [ˈsɒləmˌnaɪz]
vb (tr)
2. (Law) to celebrate or perform the ceremony of (marriage)
.....................................................................................................
http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/publications/agencies-public-
bodies/ips/general-ips-publications/guide-authorised-persons?view=Binary

proanglica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala mislim da je ovo najbolja varijanta dosad.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search