upisati godinu drugi put

English translation: to repeat a year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:upisati godinu drugi put
English translation:to repeat a year
Entered by: Milena Taylor

10:35 Mar 7, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Serbian term or phrase: upisati godinu drugi put
Iz Overenja o polozenim ispitima ekonomskog fakulteta. Recenica glasi:XX redovnog studenta 4 godine (godinu upisala drugi pu)
milijana trobradovic
to repeat a year
Explanation:
Predlog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-07 10:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You continue to be a full-time student while you are a module retriever and are repeating a year of your course, so you can still apply for the full-time Student Finance England funding.
http://www.westminster.ac.uk/study/prospective-students/fees...
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to repeat a year
Milena Taylor
4enroll for the second time
LogosART


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enroll for the second time


Explanation:
enroll for the second time

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to repeat a year


Explanation:
Predlog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-07 10:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You continue to be a full-time student while you are a module retriever and are repeating a year of your course, so you can still apply for the full-time Student Finance England funding.
http://www.westminster.ac.uk/study/prospective-students/fees...

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have to repeat a year, or part of a year, for any reason you will, therefore, receive support as normal for that year.

    Reference: http://www.nus.org.uk/en/advice/money-and-funding/higher-edu...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Samardzic
1 min
  -> Хвала!

agree  Aleksandar Skobic: Да, ево погледајте овде: http://www.tcd.ie/undergraduate-studies/academic-progress/re...
3 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Mihailolja
8 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Sanja S.
47 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  macimovic
58 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Vesna KK
1 day 48 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
7 days
  -> Хвала!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
101 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search