Diplomirani biolog zaštite životne sredine

English translation: Bachelor of Environmental Biology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Diplomirani biolog zaštite životne sredine
English translation:Bachelor of Environmental Biology
Entered by: sofijana

17:43 Jun 19, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma Biološkog fakulteta
Serbian term or phrase: Diplomirani biolog zaštite životne sredine
U pitanju je diploma sa Biološkog fakulteta. Osoba je završila po starom programu još 2005. godine. Nisam sigurna kako da ''upakujem'' ovo zvanje.

Hvala unapred.
Marija Milosevic
Serbia
Bachelor of Environmental Biology
Explanation:
liči...

http://www.uts.edu.au/future-students/find-a-course/courses/...
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Graduate Environmental Biologist
Natasa Djurovic
2 +2Bachelor of Environmental Biology
sofijana
Summary of reference entries provided
Prirodno-matematički fakultet - Univerzitet u Novom Sadu - Departman za biologiju i ekologiju
Natasa Stankovic

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor of Environmental Biology


Explanation:
liči...

http://www.uts.edu.au/future-students/find-a-course/courses/...

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NadaM
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic: Ako je "diplomirani biolog", onda je "master" (podrazumeva min. 4 godine školovanja) ali u principu se slažem jer treba prevesti tako da bude razumljivo u inostranstvu. :-)
11 days
  -> Hvala!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate Environmental Biologist


Explanation:
http://study.com/articles/Environmental_Biologist_Job_Descri...

Jednostavno diplomirani je uvek graduate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-06-23 20:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental biologists study specific regional environments as well as the organisms and wildlife that inhabit those locations. These professionals aid in the protection and survival of wildlife within any given ecosystem, and they assess the impact of human activity on the environment. A doctorate is often preferred for academic work; although, a bachelor's or master's degree may suffice for those interested in conducting field research. There are no mandatory licensure or certification requirements for environmental scientists and specialists, per the BLS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-06-23 20:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naspram plana i programa koji je izucavao kandidat, vrsi se kategorizacija njegove diplome.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 34




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Prirodno-matematički fakultet - Univerzitet u Novom Sadu - Departman za biologiju i ekologiju

Reference information:
OSNOVNE AKADEMSKE STUDIJE
- Diplomirani biolog
- Diplomirani ekolog
- Diplomirani prof. biologije
https://www.pmf.uns.ac.rs/o_nama/departmani/biologija_i_ekol...

Undergraduate (basic) academic studies
- Graduate Biologist
- Graduate Ecologist
- Graduate Professor of Biology
https://www.pmf.uns.ac.rs/en/about_us/departments/biology_an...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search