PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dokazna reakcija

English translation: proving reaction

10:03 Mar 28, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Serbian term or phrase: dokazna reakcija
Cilj ovog eksperimentalnog rada je prikaz dokaznih reakcija za pojedine katjone i anjone u kvalitativnoj hemijskoj analizi koje se koriste u analizi različitih materijala
tamarama76
English translation:proving reaction
Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1884394/
Low [28] further developed the Walach model to include an open section to record other symptoms and developed a definition of a proving reaction.

http://online.liebertpub.com/doi/abs/10.1089/107555301750164...
No significant differences between groups were found for the number of subjects meeting predefined criteria for a drug-proving reaction.
- Na isti način kao što je u prethodnoj referenci dokazna reakcija na "drugs", tako je u sledećoj ref. dokazna reakcija za kofein:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/23638685/Karboksilne-kisline-2008
Kofein-dokazna reakcija

https://www.google.rs/search?q="proving reaction"&ie=utf-8&o...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confirmatory (confirmation) reaction
Milena Taylor
4characteristic reaction
kamilw
4proving reaction
Mira Stepanovic
3 +1detection reaction
Tomislav Patarčić
4probative reaction
Suncana Kursan
3evidence (of a chemical) reaction
Sandra Borojevic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evidence (of a chemical) reaction


Explanation:
Prijedlog

Example sentence(s):
  • What evidence of chemical reaction can be noticed when Hen bread is baked?

    Reference: http://www.funqa.com/chemistry/4353-Chemistry.html
    Reference: http://www.funqa.com/chemistry/4353-Chemistry.html
Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
23 hrs

disagree  Daryo: it's not about detecting if there's any chemical reaction going on at all, but using specific reactions to test for the presence of specific ions.
1 day 9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probative reaction


Explanation:
Moze biti ovaj prijevod.

Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detection reaction


Explanation:
sigurno ide (i) ova sintagma, ali nisam baš siguran da nema i boljeg izraza. koliko se ja sjećam, dokazivanje nije dokazivanje raspravljanjem koje je potrebno posebno provjeravati nego je u kemiji riječ o reakcijama koje pokazuju/dokazuju/otkrivaju što je to što se nalazi u nekoj smjesi koju analiziramo.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: koristi se i ta varijanta
1 day 9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmatory (confirmation) reaction


Explanation:
Confirmatory reactions for nitrate and phosphate only
Carry out the following special reactions for nitrate and phosphate knowns. These tests may
help you identify if you unknown contains one of these ions.
http://alpha.chem.umb.edu/chemistry/ch104/carter/files/104la...

Example sentence(s):
  • Of the following anions, CO32-, NO3-, NO2-, PO43-, SO42- and SO32- list those ions that meet the following criteria. a. Is involved in an oxidation–reduction reaction as part of a <b>confirmation reaction.</b>

    Reference: http://books.google.rs/books?id=sCzZtXtvHRsC&pg=PA175&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120321164017AA...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: pun pogodak!
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  sesame1
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Хвала!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristic reaction


Explanation:
Cini mi se da tako se najcesce kaze u kemijskoj analizi.

"The goal of inorganic qualitative analysis is identification of the cations and anions present in material of unknown composition. Qualitative analysis is based largely on the characteristic reactions of ions in solution."
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:xzTteUP4WXsJ:seat...

"Having become familiar with the characteristic reactions of cations and anions, one may be able to identify an unknown material using simple chemical tests and separations."
http://download.ebooks6.com/Classification-of-the-Cations-an...

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proving reaction


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1884394/
Low [28] further developed the Walach model to include an open section to record other symptoms and developed a definition of a proving reaction.

http://online.liebertpub.com/doi/abs/10.1089/107555301750164...
No significant differences between groups were found for the number of subjects meeting predefined criteria for a drug-proving reaction.
- Na isti način kao što je u prethodnoj referenci dokazna reakcija na "drugs", tako je u sledećoj ref. dokazna reakcija za kofein:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/23638685/Karboksilne-kisline-2008
Kofein-dokazna reakcija

https://www.google.rs/search?q="proving reaction"&ie=utf-8&o...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search