infrastrukturni priključci

English translation: infrastructure connections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:infrastrukturni priključci
English translation:infrastructure connections
Entered by: JelenaBg

11:01 Jul 30, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / infrastruktura
Serbian term or phrase: infrastrukturni priključci
Zemljište je delimično opremljeno infrastrukturnim priključcima
JelenaBg
infrastructure connections
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="infrastructure connecti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 12:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further issue of concern is the disconnect between the statutory planning process as set out in the Electricity Act 1989 for generation schemes and associated infrastructure connections ie Section 36 and Section 37 consents.

www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200304/ldselect/ldsctec...

The Committee rightly emphasise to the importance of good landside infrastructure connections to ports, and they highlight the serious situation in relation to rail freight. We strongly support thesuggestion that future funds earmarked for the development of freight services should be ringfenced.

www.ukmajorports.org.uk/docs/Press Release - H of C Select ...
Selected response from:

Radica Schenck
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1infrastructure connections
Radica Schenck
5 -2infrastructure connectors
vetime


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infrastructure connections


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="infrastructure connecti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 12:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further issue of concern is the disconnect between the statutory planning process as set out in the Electricity Act 1989 for generation schemes and associated infrastructure connections ie Section 36 and Section 37 consents.

www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200304/ldselect/ldsctec...

The Committee rightly emphasise to the importance of good landside infrastructure connections to ports, and they highlight the serious situation in relation to rail freight. We strongly support thesuggestion that future funds earmarked for the development of freight services should be ringfenced.

www.ukmajorports.org.uk/docs/Press Release - H of C Select ...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22infrastructure+connec...
Radica Schenck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: service connections samo kao mogucnost
3 mins
  -> hvala. "service connection" je mogucnost, ali je "infrastructure connection" tu "100% safe" uzimajuci u obzir originalni tekst.

189 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
infrastructure connectors


Explanation:
priključak means connector
connection would be veza or or linija

vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: ne u ovom kontekstu jer se ovde i radi o postojanju mogućnosti povezivanja na infrastrukturu/pitanje je iz oblasti građevinarstva gde se priključci na infrastrukturu uvek prevode kao connections
5 hrs
  -> Pa baš iz tog razloga i smatram da se radi o priključku. Ipak je ovo elektrotehnički izraz u pitanju. U svakom slučaju radi se već o davno završenom prevodu

disagree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: connections
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search