srednja medicinska skola

English translation: medical/vocational high school

22:39 Apr 17, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: srednja medicinska skola
Ovo je mozda bilo po hiljadu puta, ali ne mogu da nadjem odgovore. Ovo je sa diplome srednje medicinske skole. Kako izbeci 'high school'?

Takodje, treba mi opsti termin:
srednja strucna skola
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
English translation:medical/vocational high school
Explanation:
A zasto ne bi bilo "medical high school". Imate dole link gde se koristi takav izraz. Nije bas uobijaceno na engleskom govornom podrucju, ma mozda zato zvuci malo cudno.

Srednja strucna skola ja prevodim kao "vocational high school", vocational u smislu da je usmeren na odredjenu struk/zvanje, nije "opste" kao gimnazija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-17 23:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, kasno je, vidim da sam napravio bar tri greske u kucanju gore..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-18 06:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, kasno je, vidim da sam napravio bar tri greske u kucanju gore..!
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
Hvala svima. Iako sam htela da izbegnem 'high school', izgleda da nema pomoci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical/vocational high school
Mark Daniels
5 +1nursing school
Sladjana
5School for Nurses
gordana djordjevic
3nursing education (certificate), SEC in nursing
BUZOV


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nursing education (certificate), SEC in nursing


Explanation:
[PDF] Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary EducationFormat datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... in clinical nursing practice, administration, or nursing education. ... The Licensed Practical Nursing (LPN Training) initial (V1) certificate may be ...
www.dese.mo.gov/schoollaw/rulesregs/EducCertManual/ 036_LicensedPracticalNursingLPNTrainingAdult&PS.pdf -
-------------
Nursing Education Certificate - Ferris Course Catalog... To be eligible for the Nursing Education Certificate, ... Safety Management Certificate (CT ), Secondary Education Accounting Minor (MIN ), Secondary ...
www.ferris.edu/htmls/fsucatlg/ coursecatalog/programs.cfm?program_id=444 - 35k -

-------------
'high school' = gimnazija, otprilike (General Secondary Education)
'grammar school' = gimnazija u kojoj se izučava (i) latinski
srednje stručne škole = Secondary Education (in) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-17 23:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
http://insideschools.org/fs/school_profile.php?id=1165
High School of Medical Science... the High School for Medical Science had an average attendance rate of 85% in ... High School and envisions medical scrubs serving as the school uniform. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-17 23:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 Environmental Education in Secondary Vocational Education: A ...
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... Environmental Education at Vocational Secondary Schools. Director of.
Technical and Vocational Education, Indonesia. pp: 16. ...
www.ceeindia.org/esf/download/paper21.pdf -
--------
IngentaConnect VOCATIONAL SECONDARY EDUCATION
... We hypothesize that the extent to which vocational secondary education ...
where vocational secondary education is specific rather than general. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ routledg/reus/2000/00000002/00000001/art00003 -

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing school


Explanation:
M. Drvodelic

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical/vocational high school


Explanation:
A zasto ne bi bilo "medical high school". Imate dole link gde se koristi takav izraz. Nije bas uobijaceno na engleskom govornom podrucju, ma mozda zato zvuci malo cudno.

Srednja strucna skola ja prevodim kao "vocational high school", vocational u smislu da je usmeren na odredjenu struk/zvanje, nije "opste" kao gimnazija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-17 23:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, kasno je, vidim da sam napravio bar tri greske u kucanju gore..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-18 06:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, kasno je, vidim da sam napravio bar tri greske u kucanju gore..!


    Reference: http://wais.stanford.edu/Education/education_education040204...
Mark Daniels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala svima. Iako sam htela da izbegnem 'high school', izgleda da nema pomoci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: bolje nego nursing school jer medicinska skola podrazumjeva i smjerove kao sto su opticar i laboratoriski tehnicar i sanitarni tehnicar...
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dragan Jonić: Slažem se - struktura obrazovanja ne mora nužno da se poklapa, te je ponekada svrsishodno i bukvalno prevođenje
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  V&M Stanković: potpuno saglasna i sa Amrom i sa Draganom, a moglo bi, možda, i "...secondary school", iako je "...high school" bolje
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
School for Nurses


Explanation:
Vocational school

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search