steći akademsko zvanje

English translation: be awarded/ gain/ get /obtain /receive an academic degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:steći akademsko zvanje
English translation:be awarded/ gain/ get /obtain /receive an academic degree
Entered by: Vedran Gavric

14:36 Aug 3, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: steći akademsko zvanje
Interesuje me kako na najbolji način prevesti ovu frazu, koji izraz koristiti za steći. Hvala svima unaprijed.
Vedran Gavric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
be awarded/ gain/ get /obtain /receive an academic degree
Explanation:
,,Steći'' bi moglo da se prevede bilo kojim od ovih glagola. A kada je reč o ,,akademskom zvanju'' postoji značajna razlika između ''degree'' i ''rank'',jer ''degree'' podrazumeva zvanje koje se stekne nakon završene više škole ili fakulteta, a ''rank'' je zvanje predavača u visokoškolskim ustanovama (redovni profesor, vanredni profesor, docent itd). Ja sam razumela da ste mislili na ovo prvo, pa sam takav odgovor i dala, jer uz ''rank'' idu potpuno drugačiji glagoli u značenju ,,steći''
Selected response from:

Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be awarded/ gain/ get /obtain /receive an academic degree
Dragana Zigic
4 +1earn academic degree-level qualifications
tanjakorama
5 -1to be appointed to an academic rank
tanjakorama


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be awarded/ gain/ get /obtain /receive an academic degree


Explanation:
,,Steći'' bi moglo da se prevede bilo kojim od ovih glagola. A kada je reč o ,,akademskom zvanju'' postoji značajna razlika između ''degree'' i ''rank'',jer ''degree'' podrazumeva zvanje koje se stekne nakon završene više škole ili fakulteta, a ''rank'' je zvanje predavača u visokoškolskim ustanovama (redovni profesor, vanredni profesor, docent itd). Ja sam razumela da ste mislili na ovo prvo, pa sam takav odgovor i dala, jer uz ''rank'' idu potpuno drugačiji glagoli u značenju ,,steći''


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_degree
    Reference: http://www.freecollocation.com/search?word=degree
Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
7 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earn academic degree-level qualifications


Explanation:
earn a degree - US English
At University of Phoenix you can earn your associate, bachelor’s, master’s or even a doctoral degree online or on-campus at select locations. Our programs are designed to arm you with in-demand skills that matter in today’s competitive workforce. We have convenient course options that allow you to work toward your degree without putting your entire life on hold

Example sentence(s):
  • hile work-based learning is used to earn many vocational qualifications, it may also be used to earn academic degree-level qualifications at some institutions

    Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alternative_pathways_in_educat...
tanjakorama
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuka Mijuskovic
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be appointed to an academic rank


Explanation:
The successful candidate will be appointed to an academic rank at Harvard Medical School (Instructor/ Assistant Professor/Associate Professor) commensurate .


    Reference: http://https://policy.psu.edu/policies/ac21
    Reference: http://https://www.uio.no/english/about/regulations/personne...
tanjakorama
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "zvanje" is only an academic title - it might be linked to an appointment, but the appointment is a separate matter.
5 hrs
  -> ttps://www.ues.rs.ba/la/2018/07/18/izvjestaj-komisije-o-prijavljen...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search