potrošač

English translation: load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:potrošač
English translation:load
Entered by: Dragana Rajkov-Šimić

06:00 Nov 22, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Serbian term or phrase: potrošač
Znam da je potrošač u smislu lica koje troši energijy consumer, ali kad se pojam odnosi na uređaj?

Опрема технолошког процеса – опрема коју чине сви потрошачи електричне енергије који обезбеђују одвијање технолошког процеса а напајају се са система сопствене потрошње.
Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
load
Explanation:
Shvatite to kao opterećenje
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load
Tomislav Patarčić
4consumer
Olivera Ristanovic-Santrac


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer


Explanation:
Isto i kad se odnosi na animatne i neanimatne imenice.

Olivera Ristanovic-Santrac
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno u svakom slučaju!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: do you have any samples showing "consumer" used in that meaning (equipment using electrical power)? I can't find any. You can't just assume meanings from the general language as being the right one for some specialised terminology.
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load


Explanation:
Shvatite to kao opterećenje

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search