urednost/neurednost

English translation: compliance/noncompliance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:urednost/neurednost
English translation:compliance/noncompliance
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

06:52 Oct 30, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbian term or phrase: urednost/neurednost
Urednost odnosno neurednost u izmirivanju finansijskih obaveza. Ako neko izmiruje svoje obaveze uredno, on to radi duly, ali meni je potrebna imenica i to i u pozitivu i u negativu. Ako je status u izmirivanju obaveza uredan, mogao bi biti clean, ali ako je neuredan? Radi se o podacima o bonitetu korisnika bankarskih usluga (kredita, platnih kartica). Ne dolazi u obzir opisno prevodjenje, jer su u pitanju obrasci, tj. nazivi pojedinih rubrika (a pojavljuju se nebrojeno puta u tekstu).
Najbolja ilustracija konteksta je ovaj pasus koji nije iz mog teksta, ali je veoma slican po karakteru.
"Urednost, odnosno neurednost u korišćenju bankarskih usluga je prvi i dominantan faktor uticaja na ukupan skor i iznosi 35%. Ovaj faktor se vrednuje preko vremena trajanja neurednosti - 60% i iznosa neurednosti - 40%. Naime, vreme trajanja neurednosti se iskazuje u danima i njihov broj se utvrđuje računajući broj dana od nastanka do prestanka neurednosti,odnosno do dana povlačenja izveštaja. Ukoliko klijent ima status neurednosti ili utuženja po osnovu više usluga istovremeno, tada se vreme neurednosti utvrđuje računajući od najranijeg dana nastanka neurednosti, po bilo kojoj usluzi, do dana najkasnijeg prestanka neurednosti bilo koje vrste. U ukupan iznos neurednosti uključuje se i iznos docnje i utuženja kod kredita, aktiviranih jemstava, tekućih računa, platnih kartica i lizing ugovora."
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
compliance/noncompliance
Explanation:
Mozda ovo bude od pomoci:
- compliance/noncompliance with the terms of use [regulations governing the use] of a credit card/bank acccount
- compliance/noncompliance with the terms of payment
- timeliness/tardiness in discharging one's financial obligations
- honoring/defaulting on one's financial obligations
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Odlično! Zahvaljujem. Mislim da ovo pokriva najveći broj situacija u kojima se ovi izrazi javljaju u bankarstvu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compliance/noncompliance
Pavle Perencevic
4Current and delinquent payments
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4solidity / in arrears; liquidity/in arrears; authorized/unauthorized use (of arrears)
Ljiljana Malovic
3 +1regularity/irregularity
Bogdan Petrovic
4punctuality/unpunctuality
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 -1authority/non authorisation,can be managed accordingly
KRAT (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularity/irregularity


Explanation:
Mozda vam to moze pomoci - payment regularity/irregularity


    www.dwp.gov.uk/housingbenefit/ manuals/overpay/parts/04reco_d.asp -
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
1 day 2 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punctuality/unpunctuality


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-30 15:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accurate / unaccurate

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidity / in arrears; liquidity/in arrears; authorized/unauthorized use (of arrears)


Explanation:
Ja bih za urednost rekla: solidity - solidno, uredno koristenje
a za neurednost: in arrears
In arrears je standardna fraza koja se cesto koristi kad banka salje upozorenje(Your account is in arrears)

Urednost mozda moze da se prevede i sa liquidity (likvidnost) - to je finansijski izraz.

jos jedna mogucnost:
minus na racunu moze biti dozvoljen pod odredjenim uslovima - vlasnik racuna moze da ide u minus do odredjene svote i u tom slucaju placa odredjenu zateznu kamatu, ali ako prekoraci i taj dozvoljeni minus onda placa tzv. kaznenu kamatu, plus rizikuje da mu racun bude zatvoren itd. - to banke obicno zovu authorized/unauthorized use of arrears.

U zavisnosti od toga sta vama treba mozete vidjeti da li vam ponudjena rjesenja odgovaraju.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-30 19:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo i jedan primjer sa googla:
(authorized or unauthorized use of account)

2.7 Customer must pay and will indemnify Company against any charges incurred as a result of the use or purported use (whether authorised or unauthorised) of Customer's account including international and local telecommunications charges
http://www.ispone.com.au/lgltermsconditions.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-30 19:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

66. The use of arrears was authorised up to a maximum amount of US$ 50.7 million as follows
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/MEETING/006/Y8707E/Y8707e02.htm#P1...

16. Unpaid Accounts. Accounts may be suspended if they are not paid within 14 days of due date and prior arrangements are not made. All data contained in a suspended account will remain on the system, BUT account holders will not be able to access it, the website will display a notice stating that the account is in arrears. Accounts will be removed from the system and all associated data deleted if the account is not paid within 3 months of due date. Whilst accounts are in arrears, clients will not have access to data stored on Anchor servers. Anchor reserves the right to delete data on canceled accounts.
http://www.anchor.net.au/web-hosting-terms-conditions.py


ovi primjeri van mozda mogu biti od pomoci.....


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current and delinquent payments


Explanation:
Current and delinquent payments
current - ili - on-time payments
delinquent payments pokrivaju - late payments, non-payments, partial payments, overdraft

http://www.experian.com/credit_score_basics/improve_credit_s...


http://www.bennyhinn.org/yourlife/Financial-Freedom-Debt-and...
http://www.studentloans.northwestern.edu/repay2.html
http://money.cnn.com/2005/09/21/pf/debt/credit_scores/


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliance/noncompliance


Explanation:
Mozda ovo bude od pomoci:
- compliance/noncompliance with the terms of use [regulations governing the use] of a credit card/bank acccount
- compliance/noncompliance with the terms of payment
- timeliness/tardiness in discharging one's financial obligations
- honoring/defaulting on one's financial obligations


Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Odlično! Zahvaljujem. Mislim da ovo pokriva najveći broj situacija u kojima se ovi izrazi javljaju u bankarstvu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Lukan
1400 days

1311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
authority/non authorisation,can be managed accordingly


Explanation:
uredem=to authorise, naradem=to order, to command
uradem=to regulate, to manage

KRAT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: no
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search