friza

English translation: strip, strips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:friza
English translation:strip, strips
Entered by: V&M Stanković

12:43 May 5, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood procesing
Serbian term or phrase: friza
obrada drveta
daska širine ... obradjuje se na automatskom cirkularu radi iybacivanja grešaka i radi dobijanja frize
srma
strip, strips
Explanation:
FORDAQ – The timber network
...
Rezanje
okrajčena daska,FRIZA,četvrtače,dužice za bačve,dužice,grede,stubove,okrajčeni komadi,traverse
(http://www.fordaq.com/fordaq/srvHomeSr.html)
Square-Edged Sawn Timber - Lumber
square-edged lumber, STRIPS, squares, staves, dowels, boards, planks, carcassing, truss beams, railway sleepers
(http://www.fordaq.com/fordaq/srvHomeEn.html)


Business and Economy: Industry: Wood Industry (67)
...
Sherif Export-Import d.o.o.
http://www.sherif.hr/
Tvrtka se bavi isključivo izvozom proizvoda od tvrdog i mekog drva na većinom prekomorska tržišta, ali i na tržišta cijele Europe. Osnovni proizvodi su okrajčeni hrast, hrastove samice, hrastove FRIZE, okrajčena bukva, bukova samica, bukova FRIZA, meko drvo.
(http://www.hr/wwwhr/business/industry/wood/index.hr.html)
Sherif Export-Import d.o.o.
http://www.sherif.hr/
Company is specialized for export of hardwood and softwood manily to overseas countries, as well as to whole European markets. Main products are: Edged oak, Unedged oak, Oak STRIPS, Edged beechwood, Unedged beehwood, Beechwood STRIPS, different kind of softwood.
(http://www.hr/wwwhr/business/industry/wood/index.en.html)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strip, strips
V&M Stanković
5batten
Anel Kovacevic
5 -1frieze
Margarita Ioannidou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frieze


Explanation:
Na osnovu građevinskog rečnika (Vukičević)
Pozdrav


Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  V&M Stanković: friz je građ/arh. detalj ("frieze > an architectural ornament consisting of a horizontal sculptured band between the architrave and the cornice" / Webster's), a ne proizvod prerade drveta
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strip, strips


Explanation:
FORDAQ – The timber network
...
Rezanje
okrajčena daska,FRIZA,četvrtače,dužice za bačve,dužice,grede,stubove,okrajčeni komadi,traverse
(http://www.fordaq.com/fordaq/srvHomeSr.html)
Square-Edged Sawn Timber - Lumber
square-edged lumber, STRIPS, squares, staves, dowels, boards, planks, carcassing, truss beams, railway sleepers
(http://www.fordaq.com/fordaq/srvHomeEn.html)


Business and Economy: Industry: Wood Industry (67)
...
Sherif Export-Import d.o.o.
http://www.sherif.hr/
Tvrtka se bavi isključivo izvozom proizvoda od tvrdog i mekog drva na većinom prekomorska tržišta, ali i na tržišta cijele Europe. Osnovni proizvodi su okrajčeni hrast, hrastove samice, hrastove FRIZE, okrajčena bukva, bukova samica, bukova FRIZA, meko drvo.
(http://www.hr/wwwhr/business/industry/wood/index.hr.html)
Sherif Export-Import d.o.o.
http://www.sherif.hr/
Company is specialized for export of hardwood and softwood manily to overseas countries, as well as to whole European markets. Main products are: Edged oak, Unedged oak, Oak STRIPS, Edged beechwood, Unedged beehwood, Beechwood STRIPS, different kind of softwood.
(http://www.hr/wwwhr/business/industry/wood/index.en.html)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marina Jovanovic
9 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batten


Explanation:
ref.


    Reference: http://www.contractorslicense.com/0-24-glossary.htm
Anel Kovacevic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search