topola

English translation: poplar

09:27 Jan 7, 2004
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood industry
Serbian term or phrase: topola
wood industry
English translation:poplar
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7poplar
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2white polar or willow
Biljana G.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
poplar


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: if Serbian name is really so similar to the Polish one, it has to be poplar :-)
56 mins
  -> Dzieki

agree  mita
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  irenazd
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dusica Milosavljevic: White poplar, black poplar
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabrijela
5 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
9 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white polar or willow


Explanation:
http://www.krstarica.com/dictionary/index.php?u=topola

Biljana G.
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic
1 min

neutral  Tanja Abramovic (X): poplar=topola; white/black poplar = bela/crna topola (vrste topole); willow= vrba; s tim recnikom na "krstarici" nesto nije u redu;
5 hrs

agree  Gabrijela: topola pripada porodici vrba (Populus), verovatno je tu i zabuna, topola je poplar
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search