a.d.

English translation: joint-stock company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:a.d.
English translation:joint-stock company
Entered by: Branka Stankovic McCarthy

09:21 Jun 26, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: a.d.
akcionarsko drustvo
Lj Popovic
Canada
stock company
Explanation:
joint-stock company, corporation

ekonomski recnik Vera Gligorijevic
Selected response from:

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8joint stock company
miro_s (X)
5Inc.
Dragi Peltechki
5company, incorporetad company
Goran Tasic
4 +1stock company
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
4shareholder corporation
Lidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inc.


Explanation:
Incorporated

Dragi Peltechki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock company


Explanation:
joint-stock company, corporation

ekonomski recnik Vera Gligorijevic

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: joint-stock seems to be the usual term
23 mins
  -> thank you Mark

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company, incorporetad company


Explanation:
a rečnik nudi i sledeće:
joint stock company, full public company, limited liability company (ltd), stock company/corporation, shareholding company

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
joint stock company


Explanation:
company, incorporated company, joint stock company, full public company, public limited company (plc), limited liability company (ltd), stock company/corporation, shareholding company, Izvor: B. Simurdic: Recnik bankarstva i finansija (En>Sr, Sr>En)

miro_s (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mita
10 mins

agree  Mark Daniels: this is the usual way this is translated - all the business English dictionaries quote this term
21 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic
49 mins

agree  Sanja Rasovic
2 hrs

agree  zoe1
3 hrs

agree  Marija Petrovic (X)
7 hrs

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
8 hrs

agree  Jelena Delibasic: agree
4312 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder corporation


Explanation:
ili corporate shareholder

Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search