high street, ali voleo bih to da izbegnem, ako neko moze da seti nekog drugog termina.">

Najstrozi centar

English translation: (Very) heart of the city, very center of (Belgrade)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Najstrozi centar
English translation:(Very) heart of the city, very center of (Belgrade)
Entered by: Ivan Vatovic

13:27 Sep 6, 2010
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: Najstrozi centar
"Stan se nalazi u najstrozem centru."

Moglo bi da se kaze high street, ali voleo bih to da izbegnem, ako neko moze da seti nekog drugog termina.
Americano
Serbia
(Very) heart of the city, very center of (Belgrade)
Explanation:
Neki od predloga. Pogledajte i rečenicu iz primera.
Selected response from:

Ivan Vatovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Very) heart of the city, very center of (Belgrade)
Ivan Vatovic
5Immediate city center / downtown
Sanja Demut


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Very) heart of the city, very center of (Belgrade)


Explanation:
Neki od predloga. Pogledajte i rečenicu iz primera.

Example sentence(s):
  • The flat is located in the: very heart of city center, / xy quarter / very center of / exceptionally located in the (very) center of, etc.
Ivan Vatovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dejan Škrebić
7 mins
  -> Hvala Dejane

agree  Goran Tasic
24 mins
  -> Hvala Gorane

agree  Natasa Stankovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Natasa

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala bpetrov

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Immediate city center / downtown


Explanation:
Npr. Apartment in downtown Belgrade/immediate city center. Downtown apartment ....

Sanja Demut
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search