PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

s.r.

English translation: svojeručno/duly signed

07:39 Apr 1, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: s.r.
Predsjednik Crne Gore
Filip Vujanovic, s.r.
Maria Furaeva
Russian Federation
English translation:svojeručno/duly signed
Explanation:
Ako je u dnu nekog dokumenta, onda je o tome reč, ne vidim šta bi drugo moglo biti.
Selected response from:

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[name of the signatory], MP / Manu Propia / Signed by His Own Hand
Daryo
4svojeručno/duly signed
Aida Samardzic
Summary of reference entries provided
s.r. - already answered
Gordana Sujdovic

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svojeručno/duly signed


Explanation:
Ako je u dnu nekog dokumenta, onda je o tome reč, ne vidim šta bi drugo moglo biti.

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[ime potpisnika], s.r.
[name of the signatory], MP / Manu Propia / Signed by His Own Hand


Explanation:
s.r. = "svojeručno" "potpisao svojom rukom"
=
MP - Manu Propria (Latin: Signed by His Own Hand)
www.acronymfinder.com/Manu-Propria-(Latin:-Signed-by-His-.....
Acronym Finder: MP stands for Manu Propria (Latin: Signed by His Own Hand). This definition appears very rarely.

Signed by the president himself, not by someone authorised on his behalf, in which case there would p.o. (po ovlašćenju) before the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-04-01 08:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "signed by (his own) hand" as opposed to "signed" by stamping a stamp with his signature engraved.

Or as opposed to "digitally signed"


"signature

A mark or sign made by an individual on an instrument or document to signify knowledge, approval, acceptance, or obligation.

The term signature is generally understood to mean the signing of a written document with one's own hand. However, it is not critical that a signature actually be written by hand for it to be legally valid. It may, for example, be typewritten, engraved, or stamped. The purpose of a signature is to authenticate a writing, or provide notice of its source, and to bind the individual signing the writing by the provisions contained in the document.

Because a signature can obligate a party to terms of a contract or verify that the person intended to make a last will and testament, the law has developed rules that govern what constitutes a legally valid signature. The Internet and other forms of telecommunication have created the need to transact legally binding agreements electronically. Almost all states have passed laws that recognize the validity of "digital signatures."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-04-01 08:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/signature

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Lazić: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manu_propria
1 hr
  -> Хвала!

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
19 hrs
  -> Хвала!




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: s.r. - already answered

Reference information:
handwritten signature
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/law_general...

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 min
  -> Hvala
agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala N.
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search