PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

zlata vredi

English translation: worth a fortune

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:zlata vredi
English translation:worth a fortune
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

20:01 Oct 2, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: zlata vredi
Kao na primer "Dobar savet zlata vredi".

Jedino što mi sad pada na pamet je "priceless", ali me zanima ima li možda još nekih dobrih opcija :)
Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
worth a fortune
Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-10-02 20:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vredeti (suvog zlata) - biti veoma koristan - to be extremely valuable; to be worth onećs weight in gold; to be worth a kingćs ransom; worth a fortune
- Ova prikolica mi je vredela suvog zlata
- this trailer has been worth its weight in gold

Good advice is worth a fortune:
https://www.google.rs/search?q="good advice is woth a fortun...

http://www.dacoso.com/uploads/media/dacoso-CompanyOverview-E...
Good advice is worth a fortune – expect the best from us: our experience and our know-how in the field of data centers and their interconnections.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be worth its weight in gold
Milena Taylor
4 +1worth a fortune
Mira Stepanovic
4is priceless
Branka Ramadanovic
4(Good counsel) has no price
Natasa Stankovic
4to be a valuable asset / is like gold
Zojaaaaaaa
4precious
Tomislav Patarčić


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worth a fortune


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-10-02 20:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vredeti (suvog zlata) - biti veoma koristan - to be extremely valuable; to be worth onećs weight in gold; to be worth a kingćs ransom; worth a fortune
- Ova prikolica mi je vredela suvog zlata
- this trailer has been worth its weight in gold

Good advice is worth a fortune:
https://www.google.rs/search?q="good advice is woth a fortun...

http://www.dacoso.com/uploads/media/dacoso-CompanyOverview-E...
Good advice is worth a fortune – expect the best from us: our experience and our know-how in the field of data centers and their interconnections.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik: Tako je. Ne treba gledati doslovno nego smisao. A ovo je najbliži smisao od ponuđenog.
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Dobar savet) zlata vredi
(Good counsel) has no price


Explanation:

Ž. Kovačević - Srpsko-engleski frazeološki rečnik
Dobar savet par vredi - Good counsel has no price


Book of Proverbs, Axioms & Popular Sayings
Advice
Good counsel has no price
http://books.google.rs/books?id=ro_5Su2LrMgC&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-10-02 20:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, ispravka:

Ž. Kovačević - Srpsko-engleski frazeološki rečnik
Dobar savet para vredi - Good counsel has no price

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precious


Explanation:
Nema onaj mehaničko-težinski problem koji je vezan uz težinu u zlatu, a ima kvalitetu dragocjenosti povezanu sa ... eto, pa sa dragocjenim metalom kakvo je zlato i podrazumijeva veliku vrijednost. Osim toga, podsdjeća i na Golluma.
gem of an advice ... to bi već bio veliki stretch, rekao bih.



Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be worth its weight in gold


Explanation:
Predlog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-10-02 20:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primer:
http://activerain.trulia.com/blogsview/1925789/good-advice-i...


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/_/dict.aspx?rd=1&word=be...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kapor (X)
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Mislim da bi to pre odgovaralo kada su materijalne stvari u pitanju - savet (u ovom kontekstu) nema težinu...
13 mins
  -> Good advice is worth its weight in gold. http://activerain.trulia.com/blogsview/1925789/good-advice-i... http://books.google.com/books?id=GV4EAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA252&lpg=P...

neutral  Tomislav Patarčić: Kad bi postojalo nešto što bi bilo između neutral i agree, ovdje bi bilo primjenjivo.
18 mins

agree  Daryo: koliko god se logika bunila da savet ne može da ima bukvalnu težinu, jednostavno se tako kaže. Suprotstavljati logiku uvreženim izrazima je Sizifov posao.
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Goran Tasic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is priceless


Explanation:
.

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search